General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SLPPRBLM

During the past 12 months, how often have you had trouble going to sleep or staying asleep?
  3) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Often
  4) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely 324 8.4% 8.4% 1.73
Sometimes 432 11.2% 19.7% 0.95
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 87.1% -0.61
Often 274 7.1% 94.3% 0.17
Never 216 5.6% 99.9% 2.50
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Rarely 10.7%
55
10.7%
113
9.8%
106
5.7%
47
0.6%
2
8.5%
323
Sometimes 13.4%
69
12.9%
136
15.0%
163
7.0%
58
1.5%
5
11.3%
431
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Often 10.5%
54
10.1%
106
7.7%
84
3.1%
26
0.6%
2
7.1%
272
Never 5.6%
29
7.6%
80
7.4%
80
3.1%
26
0.3%
1
5.7%
216
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Rarely 8.1%
103
7.7%
39
7.7%
30
8.0%
45
7.6%
13
9.6%
90
8.4%
320
Sometimes 10.7%
135
13.7%
69
10.6%
41
13.0%
73
12.8%
22
9.8%
92
11.3%
432
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Often 8.6%
109
7.7%
39
8.5%
33
5.7%
32
6.4%
11
5.2%
49
7.1%
273
Never 5.8%
74
4.6%
23
5.7%
22
7.3%
41
4.7%
8
5.1%
48
5.6%
216
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Rarely 8.7%
54
8.6%
37
8.0%
116
9.7%
48
8.5%
61
8.5%
316
Sometimes 8.8%
55
14.3%
61
11.6%
169
13.9%
69
9.5%
68
11.3%
422
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Often 8.0%
50
7.2%
31
8.3%
121
4.8%
24
4.9%
35
7.0%
261
Never 6.1%
38
5.6%
24
5.9%
86
5.5%
27
4.7%
34
5.6%
209
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rarely 7.9%
229
9.1%
53
12.1%
42
8.4%
324
Sometimes 11.0%
319
12.1%
71
12.1%
42
11.2%
432
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Often 7.7%
225
5.5%
32
4.9%
17
7.1%
274
Never 4.9%
143
7.0%
41
9.2%
32
5.6%
216
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Rarely 7.2%
126
9.8%
86
7.9%
5
8.8%
70
9.1%
30
8.3%
317
Sometimes 11.5%
203
11.7%
103
6.3%
4
11.0%
87
10.4%
34
11.3%
431
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Often 5.9%
104
6.9%
61
7.9%
5
8.3%
66
11.3%
37
7.1%
273
Never 4.8%
84
6.9%
61
4.8%
3
6.3%
50
5.2%
17
5.6%
215
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely 9.9%
170
7.2%
154
8.4%
324
Sometimes 11.8%
203
10.8%
229
11.2%
432
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Often 6.9%
119
7.3%
155
7.1%
274
Never 6.8%
116
4.7%
100
5.6%
216
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share