General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB1

All in all, how satisfied would you say you are with your job?
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  3) Not too satisfied
  4) Not at all satisfied
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat satisfied 505 13.1% 13.1% 1.54
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 80.6% -0.58
Very satisfied 615 16.0% 96.6% 0.48
Not too satisfied 87 2.3% 98.9% 2.61
Not at all satisfied 36 .9% 99.8% 3.67
No answer 6 .2% 100.0% 8.98
Don't know 1 .0% 100.0% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
103
17.1%
180
16.5%
179
4.7%
39
1.2%
4
13.2%
505
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Very satisfied 12.8%
66
19.9%
210
20.3%
221
13.4%
111
1.8%
6
16.1%
614
Not too satisfied 4.7%
24
3.2%
34
2.0%
22
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
85
Not at all satisfied 2.5%
13
1.0%
11
1.0%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Somewhat satisfied 14.5%
184
13.7%
69
12.9%
50
13.4%
75
11.0%
19
11.5%
108
13.2%
505
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Very satisfied 15.5%
196
15.7%
79
16.8%
65
17.5%
98
16.9%
29
15.6%
146
16.0%
613
Not too satisfied 2.5%
31
3.4%
17
1.0%
4
2.3%
13
3.5%
6
1.7%
16
2.3%
87
Not at all satisfied 0.8%
10
1.0%
5
1.8%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Somewhat satisfied 13.9%
87
14.7%
63
13.6%
199
13.1%
65
10.0%
72
13.1%
486
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Very satisfied 15.4%
96
17.3%
74
16.5%
241
17.4%
86
14.9%
107
16.2%
604
Not too satisfied 1.9%
12
3.0%
13
2.3%
34
2.6%
13
1.7%
12
2.3%
84
Not at all satisfied 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
17
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Somewhat satisfied 12.1%
352
16.6%
97
16.1%
56
13.1%
505
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Very satisfied 16.7%
485
12.6%
74
16.1%
56
16.0%
615
Not too satisfied 1.9%
55
3.1%
18
4.0%
14
2.3%
87
Not at all satisfied 0.8%
23
1.4%
8
1.4%
5
0.9%
36
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Somewhat satisfied 11.1%
195
13.6%
120
7.9%
5
16.7%
132
15.2%
50
13.1%
502
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Very satisfied 15.4%
270
18.0%
158
15.9%
10
14.7%
116
17.7%
58
16.0%
612
Not too satisfied 2.0%
35
2.6%
23
3.2%
2
2.5%
20
1.8%
6
2.3%
86
Not at all satisfied 0.9%
16
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.2%
4
0.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat satisfied 15.5%
265
11.3%
240
13.1%
505
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Very satisfied 16.1%
276
15.9%
339
16.0%
615
Not too satisfied 2.9%
50
1.7%
37
2.3%
87
Not at all satisfied 0.9%
15
1.0%
21
0.9%
36
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share