General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARRIED

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: I. Carried a stranger's belongings, like groceries, a suitcase or shopping bag?
  6) Not at all in the past year
  0) Inapplicable
  5) Once in the past year
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  2) Once a week
  1) More than once a week
  3) Once a month
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all in the past year 687 17.9% 17.9% 1.73
Inapplicable 2568 66.8% 84.7% -0.67
Once in the past year 208 5.4% 90.1% 1.33
At least two or three times in the past year 232 6.0% 96.2% 0.93
Once a week 34 .9% 97.1% 0.13
More than once a week 31 .8% 97.9% -0.27
Once a month 78 2.0% 99.9% 0.53
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all in the past year 17.1%
88
16.6%
175
17.5%
190
17.1%
141
26.6%
89
17.9%
683
Inapplicable 61.8%
319
67.1%
707
66.1%
718
71.7%
592
63.9%
214
66.8%
2550
Once in the past year 7.9%
41
5.7%
60
6.0%
65
3.8%
31
3.0%
10
5.4%
207
At least two or three times in the past year 7.4%
38
6.5%
68
6.2%
67
5.1%
42
4.8%
16
6.1%
231
Once a week 1.4%
7
1.0%
11
0.9%
10
0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
34
More than once a week 1.7%
9
0.2%
2
1.3%
14
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
31
Once a month 2.3%
12
2.8%
29
2.1%
23
1.3%
11
0.9%
3
2.0%
78
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Not at all in the past year 19.4%
245
15.9%
80
14.2%
55
17.1%
96
19.8%
34
18.6%
174
17.9%
684
Inapplicable 66.9%
846
67.1%
338
71.6%
278
66.6%
373
65.1%
112
65.4%
613
66.9%
2560
Once in the past year 5.2%
66
7.1%
36
3.9%
15
6.1%
34
4.1%
7
5.0%
47
5.4%
205
At least two or three times in the past year 4.4%
56
6.9%
35
7.2%
28
6.3%
35
7.6%
13
6.8%
64
6.0%
231
Once a week 0.9%
12
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
8
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
0.9%
34
More than once a week 0.8%
10
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
0.8%
31
Once a month 2.3%
29
1.6%
8
1.5%
6
1.6%
9
1.7%
3
2.5%
23
2.0%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all in the past year 16.3%
102
18.2%
78
16.8%
245
20.6%
102
18.1%
130
17.6%
657
Inapplicable 69.7%
435
68.0%
291
66.3%
967
66.1%
327
66.6%
478
67.1%
2498
Once in the past year 3.7%
23
5.6%
24
6.3%
92
4.6%
23
5.6%
40
5.4%
202
At least two or three times in the past year 5.8%
36
5.1%
22
6.6%
96
5.7%
28
6.1%
44
6.1%
226
Once a week 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
12
1.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.8%
31
More than once a week 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
15
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.8%
30
Once a month 2.7%
17
2.1%
9
2.1%
30
1.0%
5
2.1%
15
2.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all in the past year 18.6%
540
14.7%
86
17.6%
61
17.9%
687
Inapplicable 67.1%
1953
68.2%
399
62.2%
216
66.8%
2568
Once in the past year 5.4%
158
4.4%
26
6.9%
24
5.4%
208
At least two or three times in the past year 5.7%
167
6.5%
38
7.8%
27
6.0%
232
Once a week 0.7%
19
1.4%
8
2.0%
7
0.9%
34
More than once a week 0.6%
18
1.4%
8
1.4%
5
0.8%
31
Once a month 1.8%
51
3.4%
20
2.0%
7
2.0%
78
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all in the past year 18.1%
318
18.3%
161
17.5%
11
18.1%
143
15.5%
51
17.9%
684
Inapplicable 68.5%
1204
64.1%
564
65.1%
41
66.8%
528
66.8%
219
66.9%
2556
Once in the past year 4.0%
71
7.0%
62
1.6%
1
6.1%
48
7.0%
23
5.4%
205
At least two or three times in the past year 5.5%
97
7.2%
63
9.5%
6
5.3%
42
6.4%
21
6.0%
229
Once a week 0.9%
15
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.2%
4
0.9%
34
More than once a week 0.9%
16
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.8%
31
Once a month 2.0%
36
1.9%
17
3.2%
2
1.9%
15
2.4%
8
2.0%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all in the past year 17.0%
291
18.6%
396
17.9%
687
Inapplicable 65.8%
1128
67.7%
1440
66.8%
2568
Once in the past year 5.8%
100
5.1%
108
5.4%
208
At least two or three times in the past year 7.5%
128
4.9%
104
6.0%
232
Once a week 0.7%
12
1.0%
22
0.9%
34
More than once a week 1.0%
17
0.7%
14
0.8%
31
Once a month 2.2%
38
1.9%
40
2.0%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share