General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2359 61.4% 61.4% -0.62
Strongly in favor 937 24.4% 85.8% 0.49
Slightly in favor 527 13.7% 99.5% 1.61
No answer 2 .1% 99.6% 9.40
Don't know 17 .4% 100.0% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
349
61.2%
645
60.0%
652
58.7%
485
64.2%
215
61.4%
2346
Strongly in favor 18.2%
94
22.9%
241
26.6%
289
28.9%
239
20.0%
67
24.4%
930
Slightly in favor 13.8%
71
15.7%
165
12.9%
140
11.7%
97
14.9%
50
13.7%
523
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
757
62.1%
313
57.0%
221
62.3%
349
62.2%
107
63.9%
599
61.3%
2346
Strongly in favor 26.8%
339
25.6%
129
29.1%
113
21.6%
121
23.8%
41
20.6%
193
24.5%
936
Slightly in favor 12.8%
162
12.3%
62
13.9%
54
15.5%
87
11.6%
20
14.9%
140
13.7%
525
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.5%
365
60.7%
260
62.6%
913
57.8%
286
62.0%
445
60.9%
2269
Strongly in favor 30.9%
193
25.2%
108
22.0%
321
26.7%
132
23.7%
170
24.8%
924
Slightly in favor 10.6%
66
13.6%
58
14.7%
215
15.2%
75
13.5%
97
13.7%
511
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
1711
69.6%
407
69.5%
241
61.4%
2359
Strongly in favor 27.1%
790
15.4%
90
16.4%
57
24.4%
937
Slightly in favor 13.4%
391
14.9%
87
14.1%
49
13.7%
527
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
16
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
1075
63.2%
556
44.4%
28
59.2%
468
65.5%
215
61.3%
2342
Strongly in favor 23.3%
409
23.3%
205
46.0%
29
28.4%
225
19.8%
65
24.4%
933
Slightly in favor 15.1%
265
13.3%
117
7.9%
5
11.9%
94
14.0%
46
13.8%
527
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.2%
1032
62.4%
1327
61.4%
2359
Strongly in favor 27.7%
475
21.7%
462
24.4%
937
Slightly in favor 11.9%
204
15.2%
323
13.7%
527
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.6%
13
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share