General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS1

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that if their first child has the illness, the next three will not have the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1712 44.6% 44.6% -0.78
No 1779 46.3% 90.9% 0.44
Don't know 134 3.5% 94.4% 4.11
Yes 209 5.4% 99.8% -0.17
No answer 8 .2% 100.0% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
240
44.0%
464
44.6%
485
45.3%
374
42.7%
143
44.7%
1706
No 45.2%
233
47.0%
495
47.0%
511
46.5%
384
42.4%
142
46.2%
1765
Don't know 2.7%
14
2.9%
31
2.9%
31
3.4%
28
8.7%
29
3.5%
133
Yes 5.4%
28
5.8%
61
5.5%
60
4.5%
37
6.0%
20
5.4%
206
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.2%
546
48.6%
245
41.8%
162
45.2%
253
42.4%
73
45.0%
422
44.5%
1701
No 48.5%
614
45.2%
228
50.3%
195
43.2%
242
46.5%
80
44.4%
416
46.4%
1775
Don't know 3.3%
42
2.0%
10
2.6%
10
3.4%
19
6.4%
11
4.5%
42
3.5%
134
Yes 4.9%
62
4.0%
20
5.4%
21
8.0%
45
4.7%
8
5.7%
53
5.5%
209
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
295
47.0%
201
42.9%
626
42.6%
211
45.4%
326
44.6%
1659
No 45.7%
285
46.0%
197
46.7%
681
49.3%
244
46.0%
330
46.7%
1737
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.8%
12
3.6%
52
2.6%
13
3.6%
26
3.2%
119
Yes 4.3%
27
4.2%
18
6.5%
95
5.1%
25
5.0%
36
5.4%
201
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.5%
1294
46.2%
270
42.7%
148
44.6%
1712
No 48.1%
1399
41.0%
240
40.3%
140
46.3%
1779
Don't know 3.3%
95
2.9%
17
6.3%
22
3.5%
134
Yes 4.1%
118
9.4%
55
10.4%
36
5.4%
209
No answer 0.1%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
774
44.0%
387
38.1%
24
46.1%
365
45.4%
149
44.5%
1699
No 47.2%
829
44.2%
389
54.0%
34
47.4%
375
44.5%
146
46.4%
1773
Don't know 3.6%
64
3.9%
34
1.6%
1
2.9%
23
3.7%
12
3.5%
134
Yes 5.0%
88
7.8%
69
3.2%
2
3.5%
28
6.4%
21
5.4%
208
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.5%
764
44.6%
948
44.6%
1712
No 46.6%
800
46.0%
979
46.3%
1779
Don't know 3.5%
60
3.5%
74
3.5%
134
Yes 5.0%
85
5.8%
124
5.4%
209
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share