General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSBIO

Did you take a high school biology course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1795 46.7% 46.7% -0.77
Yes 1601 41.7% 88.4% 0.35
No 422 11.0% 99.4% 1.47
Don't know 22 .6% 99.9% 8.21
No answer 2 .1% 100.0% 9.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
244
46.4%
489
45.7%
497
48.1%
397
47.8%
160
46.8%
1787
Yes 43.8%
226
43.6%
460
41.9%
455
42.0%
347
29.9%
100
41.6%
1588
No 7.9%
41
9.3%
98
12.1%
131
9.8%
81
20.9%
70
11.0%
421
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.5%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.1%
570
49.8%
251
43.3%
168
47.5%
266
44.8%
77
48.2%
452
46.6%
1784
Yes 43.1%
545
39.1%
197
45.1%
175
38.6%
216
43.6%
75
41.4%
388
41.7%
1596
No 11.5%
145
10.3%
52
11.1%
43
13.0%
73
10.5%
18
9.7%
91
11.0%
422
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
302
48.1%
206
45.0%
656
44.8%
222
48.6%
349
46.6%
1735
Yes 42.1%
263
41.4%
177
42.7%
622
43.0%
213
40.5%
291
42.1%
1566
No 9.3%
58
10.3%
44
11.7%
171
11.9%
59
10.2%
73
10.9%
405
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
1353
47.0%
275
48.1%
167
46.7%
1795
Yes 43.3%
1259
37.4%
219
35.4%
123
41.7%
1601
No 9.9%
288
13.8%
81
15.3%
53
11.0%
422
Don't know 0.3%
9
1.7%
10
0.9%
3
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
807
48.1%
423
38.1%
24
47.0%
372
47.6%
156
46.6%
1782
Yes 42.1%
740
39.4%
347
50.8%
32
43.4%
343
40.2%
132
41.7%
1594
No 11.3%
199
12.2%
107
6.3%
4
9.4%
74
11.0%
36
11.0%
420
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.3%
3
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.8%
802
46.7%
993
46.7%
1795
Yes 40.5%
695
42.6%
906
41.7%
1601
No 12.3%
211
9.9%
211
11.0%
422
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
15
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share