General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMIL

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about military and defense policy?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Not at all interested
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1712 44.6% 44.6% -0.95
Not at all interested 290 7.5% 52.1% 1.90
Very interested 760 19.8% 71.9% 0.00
Moderately interested 1074 28.0% 99.8% 0.95
No answer 1 .0% 99.9% 7.60
Don't know 5 .1% 100.0% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
240
44.0%
464
44.6%
485
45.3%
374
42.7%
143
44.7%
1706
Not at all interested 13.0%
67
8.4%
89
6.7%
73
4.1%
34
7.2%
24
7.5%
287
Very interested 14.7%
76
17.4%
183
20.1%
218
23.7%
196
23.6%
79
19.7%
752
Moderately interested 25.6%
132
30.1%
317
28.4%
309
26.8%
221
26.3%
88
27.9%
1067
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.2%
546
48.6%
245
41.8%
162
45.2%
253
42.4%
73
45.0%
422
44.5%
1701
Not at all interested 9.2%
116
6.0%
30
7.0%
27
5.9%
33
7.6%
13
7.5%
70
7.6%
289
Very interested 17.7%
224
18.1%
91
25.0%
97
20.7%
116
23.3%
40
20.4%
191
19.8%
759
Moderately interested 30.0%
379
27.4%
138
26.0%
101
28.2%
158
26.2%
45
26.7%
250
28.0%
1071
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
295
47.0%
201
42.9%
626
42.6%
211
45.4%
326
44.6%
1659
Not at all interested 7.1%
44
8.4%
36
7.8%
113
6.7%
33
6.1%
44
7.3%
270
Very interested 14.9%
93
15.2%
65
19.3%
282
22.2%
110
27.4%
197
20.1%
747
Moderately interested 30.4%
190
29.4%
126
29.9%
436
28.5%
141
20.9%
150
28.0%
1043
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.5%
1294
46.2%
270
42.7%
148
44.6%
1712
Not at all interested 6.5%
190
9.2%
54
13.3%
46
7.5%
290
Very interested 20.8%
604
17.4%
102
15.6%
54
19.8%
760
Moderately interested 28.1%
819
26.8%
157
28.2%
98
28.0%
1074
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
774
44.0%
387
38.1%
24
46.1%
365
45.4%
149
44.5%
1699
Not at all interested 6.7%
117
7.8%
69
6.3%
4
8.7%
69
9.1%
30
7.6%
289
Very interested 21.6%
379
19.8%
174
25.4%
16
15.9%
126
19.2%
63
19.8%
758
Moderately interested 27.5%
484
28.3%
249
28.6%
18
29.2%
231
26.2%
86
28.0%
1068
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.5%
764
44.6%
948
44.6%
1712
Not at all interested 5.0%
85
9.6%
205
7.5%
290
Very interested 23.7%
407
16.6%
353
19.8%
760
Moderately interested 26.6%
457
29.0%
617
28.0%
1074
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share