General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF11

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? People like me don't have any say about what the government does
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Agree
  1) Strongly agree
  4) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2578 67.1% 67.1% -0.59
Agree 327 8.5% 75.6% 0.63
Strongly agree 242 6.3% 81.9% 0.02
Disagree 330 8.6% 90.5% 1.86
Neither agree nor disagree 202 5.3% 95.8% 1.25
Strongly disagree 138 3.6% 99.3% 2.47
Can't choose 18 .5% 99.8% 4.31
No answer 7 .2% 100.0% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
325
65.1%
686
69.5%
756
68.4%
565
67.2%
225
67.0%
2557
Agree 11.8%
61
8.4%
89
7.5%
81
7.9%
65
9.0%
30
8.5%
326
Strongly agree 7.9%
41
7.1%
75
5.5%
60
5.8%
48
5.4%
18
6.3%
242
Disagree 5.6%
29
8.8%
93
9.2%
100
9.7%
80
8.1%
27
8.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
43
6.5%
68
4.0%
44
3.8%
31
4.8%
16
5.3%
202
Strongly disagree 1.9%
10
3.6%
38
3.9%
42
3.9%
32
4.5%
15
3.6%
137
Can't choose 1.2%
6
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
832
66.1%
333
63.9%
248
68.0%
381
68.6%
118
69.9%
655
67.1%
2567
Agree 9.6%
121
8.1%
41
11.1%
43
9.3%
52
7.0%
12
6.2%
58
8.5%
327
Strongly agree 7.7%
98
7.1%
36
6.7%
26
4.6%
26
5.8%
10
4.8%
45
6.3%
241
Disagree 6.9%
87
11.3%
57
8.8%
34
9.1%
51
8.1%
14
9.2%
86
8.6%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
69
4.4%
22
5.7%
22
4.3%
24
5.8%
10
5.7%
53
5.2%
200
Strongly disagree 3.9%
49
2.8%
14
3.4%
13
3.4%
19
4.1%
7
3.8%
36
3.6%
138
Can't choose 0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
415
70.6%
302
65.8%
960
66.5%
329
68.7%
493
67.1%
2499
Agree 8.5%
53
7.2%
31
8.7%
127
10.5%
52
7.0%
50
8.4%
313
Strongly agree 5.1%
32
3.7%
16
6.4%
94
5.9%
29
7.8%
56
6.1%
227
Disagree 9.3%
58
10.5%
45
8.0%
116
8.5%
42
8.9%
64
8.7%
325
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
29
4.9%
21
6.8%
99
5.5%
27
3.5%
25
5.4%
201
Strongly disagree 5.4%
34
2.3%
10
3.6%
52
3.0%
15
3.6%
26
3.7%
137
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
1977
65.8%
385
62.2%
216
67.1%
2578
Agree 8.5%
248
8.5%
50
8.4%
29
8.5%
327
Strongly agree 6.5%
188
6.8%
40
4.0%
14
6.3%
242
Disagree 8.5%
248
9.1%
53
8.4%
29
8.6%
330
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
132
5.6%
33
10.7%
37
5.3%
202
Strongly disagree 3.6%
105
3.4%
20
3.7%
13
3.6%
138
Can't choose 0.2%
7
0.7%
4
2.0%
7
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
1188
67.0%
590
71.4%
45
67.3%
532
63.7%
209
67.1%
2564
Agree 7.7%
135
9.1%
80
11.1%
7
8.5%
67
11.6%
38
8.6%
327
Strongly agree 7.2%
126
5.5%
48
3.2%
2
6.2%
49
4.9%
16
6.3%
241
Disagree 9.2%
162
8.3%
73
7.9%
5
8.3%
66
6.7%
22
8.6%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
71
6.0%
53
1.6%
1
6.1%
48
7.9%
26
5.2%
199
Strongly disagree 3.8%
67
3.2%
28
4.8%
3
3.3%
26
4.0%
13
3.6%
137
Can't choose 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1161
66.6%
1417
67.1%
2578
Agree 8.7%
149
8.4%
178
8.5%
327
Strongly agree 6.8%
117
5.9%
125
6.3%
242
Disagree 8.2%
141
8.9%
189
8.6%
330
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
85
5.5%
117
5.3%
202
Strongly disagree 3.3%
57
3.8%
81
3.6%
138
Can't choose 0.2%
3
0.7%
15
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share