General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRLDGOVT

Now we would like to ask a few questions about relations between America and other countries. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? For certain problems, like environmental pollution, international bodies should have the right to enforce solutions
  2) Agree somewhat
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Disagree somewhat
  8) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree somewhat 564 14.7% 14.7% 0.60
Inapplicable 2568 66.8% 81.5% -0.56
Disagree somewhat 150 3.9% 85.4% 1.77
Don't know 95 2.5% 87.9% 4.09
Agree strongly 164 4.3% 92.2% 0.02
Neither agree nor disagree 232 6.0% 98.2% 1.18
Disagree strongly 65 1.7% 99.9% 2.35
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree somewhat 16.9%
87
15.7%
166
14.9%
162
12.5%
103
12.8%
43
14.7%
561
Inapplicable 61.8%
319
67.1%
707
66.1%
718
71.7%
592
63.9%
214
66.8%
2550
Disagree somewhat 2.7%
14
3.3%
35
4.8%
52
3.5%
29
6.0%
20
3.9%
150
Don't know 3.1%
16
2.6%
27
1.8%
20
2.1%
17
4.2%
14
2.5%
94
Agree strongly 5.8%
30
4.3%
45
3.9%
42
3.8%
31
4.5%
15
4.3%
163
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
42
6.0%
63
6.4%
70
4.1%
34
6.9%
23
6.1%
232
Disagree strongly 1.2%
6
0.9%
9
2.1%
23
2.4%
20
1.8%
6
1.7%
64
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Agree somewhat 16.5%
209
12.9%
65
13.9%
54
15.2%
85
12.2%
21
13.6%
127
14.7%
561
Inapplicable 66.9%
846
67.1%
338
71.6%
278
66.6%
373
65.1%
112
65.4%
613
66.9%
2560
Disagree somewhat 3.2%
40
4.2%
21
2.3%
9
4.6%
26
4.7%
8
4.9%
46
3.9%
150
Don't know 2.1%
27
2.8%
14
1.8%
7
3.2%
18
3.5%
6
2.2%
21
2.4%
93
Agree strongly 5.2%
66
6.0%
30
2.6%
10
3.2%
18
4.7%
8
3.2%
30
4.2%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
64
5.8%
29
6.4%
25
5.4%
30
7.0%
12
7.7%
72
6.1%
232
Disagree strongly 0.9%
12
1.4%
7
1.3%
5
1.8%
10
2.9%
5
2.8%
26
1.7%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree somewhat 15.2%
95
17.1%
73
16.0%
234
13.3%
66
10.9%
78
14.7%
546
Inapplicable 69.7%
435
68.0%
291
66.3%
967
66.1%
327
66.6%
478
67.1%
2498
Disagree somewhat 2.7%
17
3.0%
13
3.3%
48
5.1%
25
6.3%
45
4.0%
148
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.4%
6
2.5%
37
2.6%
13
1.5%
11
2.2%
81
Agree strongly 6.9%
43
5.1%
22
3.2%
47
4.2%
21
3.2%
23
4.2%
156
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
18
5.1%
22
7.5%
109
5.9%
29
6.7%
48
6.1%
226
Disagree strongly 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
14
2.8%
14
4.7%
34
1.7%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree somewhat 14.6%
425
14.5%
85
15.6%
54
14.7%
564
Inapplicable 67.1%
1953
68.2%
399
62.2%
216
66.8%
2568
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
117
4.4%
26
2.0%
7
3.9%
150
Don't know 2.1%
62
2.6%
15
5.2%
18
2.5%
95
Agree strongly 4.3%
124
3.1%
18
6.3%
22
4.3%
164
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
168
6.3%
37
7.8%
27
6.0%
232
Disagree strongly 2.0%
57
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.7%
65
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree somewhat 12.5%
219
16.6%
146
17.5%
11
16.1%
127
17.7%
58
14.7%
561
Inapplicable 68.5%
1204
64.1%
564
65.1%
41
66.8%
528
66.8%
219
66.9%
2556
Disagree somewhat 4.4%
78
3.6%
32
6.3%
4
2.8%
22
4.0%
13
3.9%
149
Don't know 2.1%
37
3.5%
31
1.6%
1
2.3%
18
1.5%
5
2.4%
92
Agree strongly 3.2%
57
5.1%
45
6.3%
4
5.8%
46
3.0%
10
4.2%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
114
6.3%
55
0.0%
0
5.7%
45
5.5%
18
6.1%
232
Disagree strongly 2.7%
48
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
0.6%
5
1.5%
5
1.7%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree somewhat 15.5%
266
14.0%
298
14.7%
564
Inapplicable 65.8%
1128
67.7%
1440
66.8%
2568
Disagree somewhat 4.5%
77
3.4%
73
3.9%
150
Don't know 1.8%
31
3.0%
64
2.5%
95
Agree strongly 5.1%
88
3.6%
76
4.3%
164
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
85
6.9%
147
6.0%
232
Disagree strongly 2.3%
40
1.2%
25
1.7%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share