General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMIDEAS

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By 'Immigrants' we mean people who come to settle in America.) How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Immigrants make America more open to new ideas and cultures
  2) Agree
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  5) Disagree strongly
  4) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 673 17.5% 17.5% 0.82
Inapplicable 2568 66.8% 84.4% -0.60
Agree strongly 140 3.6% 88.0% 0.11
Disagree strongly 21 .5% 88.5% 2.95
Disagree 136 3.5% 92.1% 2.24
Neither agree nor disagree 267 6.9% 99.0% 1.53
Can't choose 34 .9% 99.9% 5.08
No answer 3 .1% 100.0% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
103
18.2%
192
17.4%
189
14.4%
119
20.0%
67
17.5%
670
Inapplicable 61.8%
319
67.1%
707
66.1%
718
71.7%
592
63.9%
214
66.8%
2550
Agree strongly 6.0%
31
3.4%
36
3.6%
39
3.3%
27
1.8%
6
3.6%
139
Disagree strongly 1.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
21
Disagree 3.1%
16
3.0%
32
3.5%
38
3.8%
31
5.7%
19
3.6%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
37
7.5%
79
7.8%
85
5.6%
46
5.4%
18
6.9%
265
Can't choose 0.6%
3
0.5%
5
1.1%
12
0.8%
7
2.1%
7
0.9%
34
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Agree 17.6%
223
17.3%
87
16.8%
65
16.1%
90
19.2%
33
18.4%
172
17.5%
670
Inapplicable 66.9%
846
67.1%
338
71.6%
278
66.6%
373
65.1%
112
65.4%
613
66.9%
2560
Agree strongly 4.1%
52
4.4%
22
3.4%
13
3.4%
19
2.3%
4
3.2%
30
3.7%
140
Disagree strongly 0.7%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
21
Disagree 2.7%
34
3.4%
17
1.8%
7
5.5%
31
4.1%
7
4.3%
40
3.6%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
85
6.9%
35
6.2%
24
6.8%
38
8.1%
14
7.3%
68
6.9%
264
Can't choose 1.2%
15
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 17.3%
108
16.6%
71
17.4%
253
20.4%
101
16.9%
121
17.6%
654
Inapplicable 69.7%
435
68.0%
291
66.3%
967
66.1%
327
66.6%
478
67.1%
2498
Agree strongly 5.4%
34
4.7%
20
2.9%
43
3.2%
16
2.6%
19
3.5%
132
Disagree strongly 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.6%
21
Disagree 2.7%
17
3.0%
13
3.6%
53
3.0%
15
4.9%
35
3.6%
133
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
27
6.5%
28
8.2%
120
6.7%
33
6.8%
49
6.9%
257
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 17.9%
521
15.6%
91
17.6%
61
17.5%
673
Inapplicable 67.1%
1953
68.2%
399
62.2%
216
66.8%
2568
Agree strongly 3.1%
91
2.2%
13
10.4%
36
3.6%
140
Disagree strongly 0.5%
16
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
21
Disagree 3.3%
97
4.8%
28
3.2%
11
3.5%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
205
7.7%
45
4.9%
17
6.9%
267
Can't choose 0.8%
24
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
34
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 15.3%
269
19.9%
175
20.6%
13
19.0%
150
18.6%
61
17.5%
668
Inapplicable 68.5%
1204
64.1%
564
65.1%
41
66.8%
528
66.8%
219
66.9%
2556
Agree strongly 2.3%
41
5.0%
44
4.8%
3
4.8%
38
4.3%
14
3.7%
140
Disagree strongly 0.7%
12
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
Disagree 4.2%
74
3.6%
32
4.8%
3
2.0%
16
3.4%
11
3.6%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
138
5.9%
52
3.2%
2
6.3%
50
6.7%
22
6.9%
264
Can't choose 1.1%
19
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 18.4%
316
16.8%
357
17.5%
673
Inapplicable 65.8%
1128
67.7%
1440
66.8%
2568
Agree strongly 5.0%
85
2.6%
55
3.6%
140
Disagree strongly 0.8%
13
0.4%
8
0.5%
21
Disagree 3.7%
64
3.4%
72
3.5%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
99
7.9%
168
6.9%
267
Can't choose 0.6%
10
1.1%
24
0.9%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share