General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTLINCS

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Large international companies are doing more and more damage to local businesses in America
  4) Disagree
  2) Agree
  0) Inapplicable
  8) Can't choose
  3) Neither disagree or agree
  1) Strongly agree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 132 3.4% 3.4% 2.03
Agree 568 14.8% 18.2% 0.73
Inapplicable 2568 66.8% 85.1% -0.56
Can't choose 68 1.8% 86.8% 4.62
Neither disagree or agree 269 7.0% 93.8% 1.38
Strongly agree 217 5.6% 99.5% 0.08
Strongly disagree 17 .4% 99.9% 2.68
No answer 3 .1% 100.0% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Disagree 2.5%
13
3.5%
37
3.8%
41
3.0%
25
4.8%
16
3.5%
132
Agree 15.5%
80
15.7%
166
14.3%
155
13.4%
111
16.4%
55
14.9%
567
Inapplicable 61.8%
319
67.1%
707
66.1%
718
71.7%
592
63.9%
214
66.8%
2550
Can't choose 2.7%
14
1.8%
19
1.4%
15
1.1%
9
3.3%
11
1.8%
68
Neither disagree or agree 8.7%
45
6.9%
73
7.0%
76
5.3%
44
8.1%
27
6.9%
265
Strongly agree 7.4%
38
4.7%
50
6.8%
74
5.2%
43
3.3%
11
5.7%
216
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Disagree 3.5%
44
4.0%
20
2.1%
8
3.6%
20
5.8%
10
3.2%
30
3.5%
132
Agree 13.1%
166
14.3%
72
13.4%
52
17.0%
95
13.4%
23
16.6%
156
14.7%
564
Inapplicable 66.9%
846
67.1%
338
71.6%
278
66.6%
373
65.1%
112
65.4%
613
66.9%
2560
Can't choose 2.2%
28
1.6%
8
1.0%
4
1.4%
8
2.3%
4
1.6%
15
1.8%
67
Neither disagree or agree 7.5%
95
6.7%
34
6.4%
25
6.1%
34
9.3%
16
6.8%
64
7.0%
268
Strongly agree 6.3%
80
6.0%
30
5.2%
20
5.2%
29
3.5%
6
5.4%
51
5.6%
216
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Disagree 3.7%
23
2.1%
9
3.4%
49
4.4%
22
3.9%
28
3.5%
131
Agree 10.7%
67
16.1%
69
15.4%
224
15.6%
77
15.7%
113
14.8%
550
Inapplicable 69.7%
435
68.0%
291
66.3%
967
66.1%
327
66.6%
478
67.1%
2498
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.6%
7
2.0%
29
0.2%
1
1.3%
9
1.5%
55
Neither disagree or agree 5.3%
33
6.8%
29
8.4%
122
7.7%
38
5.6%
40
7.0%
262
Strongly agree 9.0%
56
5.1%
22
4.4%
64
5.3%
26
5.7%
41
5.6%
209
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 3.5%
103
2.4%
14
4.3%
15
3.4%
132
Agree 14.6%
426
15.0%
88
15.6%
54
14.8%
568
Inapplicable 67.1%
1953
68.2%
399
62.2%
216
66.8%
2568
Can't choose 1.4%
41
1.7%
10
4.9%
17
1.8%
68
Neither disagree or agree 6.7%
196
8.0%
47
7.5%
26
7.0%
269
Strongly agree 6.1%
177
4.3%
25
4.3%
15
5.6%
217
Strongly disagree 0.4%
11
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Disagree 3.1%
54
3.8%
33
3.2%
2
3.8%
30
4.0%
13
3.5%
132
Agree 14.9%
262
16.1%
142
15.9%
10
12.6%
100
15.2%
50
14.8%
564
Inapplicable 68.5%
1204
64.1%
564
65.1%
41
66.8%
528
66.8%
219
66.9%
2556
Can't choose 1.3%
23
2.5%
22
1.6%
1
2.0%
16
1.8%
6
1.8%
68
Neither disagree or agree 6.1%
108
7.6%
67
3.2%
2
8.2%
65
7.6%
25
7.0%
267
Strongly agree 5.6%
98
5.3%
47
9.5%
6
6.3%
50
4.3%
14
5.6%
215
Strongly disagree 0.5%
8
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 4.0%
69
3.0%
63
3.4%
132
Agree 15.3%
262
14.4%
306
14.8%
568
Inapplicable 65.8%
1128
67.7%
1440
66.8%
2568
Can't choose 1.5%
25
2.0%
43
1.8%
68
Neither disagree or agree 6.2%
106
7.7%
163
7.0%
269
Strongly agree 6.8%
117
4.7%
100
5.6%
217
Strongly disagree 0.5%
8
0.4%
9
0.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share