General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PATRIOT2

How much do you agree or disagree that strong patriotic feelings in America... Lead to intolerance in America
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  0) Inapplicable
  5) Disagree strongly
  4) Disagree
  8) Can't choose
  1) Agree strongly
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 443 11.5% 11.5% 0.50
Neither agree nor disagree 311 8.1% 19.6% 1.05
Inapplicable 2568 66.8% 86.5% -0.59
Disagree strongly 49 1.3% 87.7% 2.14
Disagree 275 7.2% 94.9% 1.59
Can't choose 106 2.8% 97.7% 3.77
Agree strongly 86 2.2% 99.9% -0.04
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree 14.3%
74
12.0%
127
10.9%
118
10.4%
86
10.4%
35
11.5%
440
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
57
8.7%
92
8.4%
91
5.4%
45
7.2%
24
8.1%
309
Inapplicable 61.8%
319
67.1%
707
66.1%
718
71.7%
592
63.9%
214
66.8%
2550
Disagree strongly 0.4%
2
0.6%
6
1.7%
19
1.8%
15
2.1%
7
1.3%
49
Disagree 5.2%
27
6.7%
71
8.5%
92
6.7%
55
9.0%
30
7.2%
275
Can't choose 3.7%
19
3.0%
32
1.9%
21
2.2%
18
4.5%
15
2.8%
105
Agree strongly 3.1%
16
1.6%
17
2.6%
28
1.8%
15
3.0%
10
2.3%
86
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Agree 12.8%
162
13.1%
66
11.1%
43
9.6%
54
7.6%
13
11.0%
103
11.5%
441
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
101
9.5%
48
5.9%
23
8.8%
49
8.7%
15
7.7%
72
8.1%
308
Inapplicable 66.9%
846
67.1%
338
71.6%
278
66.6%
373
65.1%
112
65.4%
613
66.9%
2560
Disagree strongly 0.9%
12
1.2%
6
1.0%
4
1.1%
6
1.2%
2
2.0%
19
1.3%
49
Disagree 6.8%
86
5.4%
27
6.2%
24
8.4%
47
8.7%
15
8.1%
76
7.2%
275
Can't choose 2.4%
30
1.6%
8
2.3%
9
2.9%
16
5.2%
9
3.4%
32
2.7%
104
Agree strongly 2.1%
27
2.2%
11
1.8%
7
2.7%
15
3.5%
6
2.1%
20
2.2%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 13.8%
86
14.5%
62
11.7%
171
10.9%
54
7.9%
57
11.5%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
34
7.7%
33
9.5%
139
10.1%
50
6.3%
45
8.1%
301
Inapplicable 69.7%
435
68.0%
291
66.3%
967
66.1%
327
66.6%
478
67.1%
2498
Disagree strongly 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
2.2%
11
3.6%
26
1.3%
49
Disagree 4.6%
29
5.1%
22
7.0%
102
7.9%
39
11.0%
79
7.3%
271
Can't choose 1.9%
12
2.3%
10
2.8%
41
1.0%
5
2.5%
18
2.3%
86
Agree strongly 4.3%
27
1.9%
8
1.9%
27
1.8%
9
1.9%
14
2.3%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 11.2%
327
11.5%
67
14.1%
49
11.5%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
240
7.4%
43
8.1%
28
8.1%
311
Inapplicable 67.1%
1953
68.2%
399
62.2%
216
66.8%
2568
Disagree strongly 1.4%
42
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
49
Disagree 7.6%
220
5.5%
32
6.6%
23
7.2%
275
Can't choose 2.1%
62
3.8%
22
6.3%
22
2.8%
106
Agree strongly 2.1%
62
2.9%
17
2.0%
7
2.2%
86
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 9.0%
158
12.6%
111
14.3%
9
14.4%
114
14.3%
47
11.5%
439
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
149
8.9%
78
6.3%
4
8.0%
63
4.6%
15
8.1%
309
Inapplicable 68.5%
1204
64.1%
564
65.1%
41
66.8%
528
66.8%
219
66.9%
2556
Disagree strongly 1.5%
26
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.2%
4
1.3%
49
Disagree 7.7%
136
8.1%
71
9.5%
6
4.9%
39
7.0%
23
7.2%
275
Can't choose 2.4%
43
3.4%
30
1.6%
1
2.4%
19
3.0%
10
2.7%
103
Agree strongly 2.3%
41
1.6%
14
1.6%
1
2.5%
20
3.0%
10
2.3%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 13.1%
224
10.3%
219
11.5%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
128
8.6%
183
8.1%
311
Inapplicable 65.8%
1128
67.7%
1440
66.8%
2568
Disagree strongly 1.3%
22
1.3%
27
1.3%
49
Disagree 7.6%
130
6.8%
145
7.2%
275
Can't choose 2.2%
37
3.2%
69
2.8%
106
Agree strongly 2.7%
46
1.9%
40
2.2%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share