General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  0) Inapplicable
  5) Other
  1) One or both parents died
  4) One or both parents in institution
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know
  3) Father absent in armed forces

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parents divorced or separated 771 20.1% 20.1% 0.82
Inapplicable 2564 66.7% 86.8% -0.57
Other 247 6.4% 93.2% 2.91
One or both parents died 232 6.0% 99.3% 0.12
One or both parents in institution 14 .4% 99.6% 2.21
No answer 6 .2% 99.8% 5.69
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 4.99
Father absent in armed forces 3 .1% 100.0% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Parents divorced or separated 29.3%
151
27.1%
286
19.1%
208
11.6%
96
7.8%
26
20.1%
767
Inapplicable 54.5%
281
60.8%
641
68.4%
743
74.9%
619
78.5%
263
66.7%
2547
Other 10.7%
55
7.5%
79
5.5%
60
4.8%
40
3.9%
13
6.5%
247
One or both parents died 3.5%
18
4.1%
43
6.6%
72
7.9%
65
9.6%
32
6.0%
230
One or both parents in institution 1.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Father absent in armed forces 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Parents divorced or separated 23.4%
296
22.4%
113
17.5%
68
21.3%
119
12.2%
21
16.2%
152
20.1%
769
Inapplicable 64.1%
811
66.1%
333
65.7%
255
65.0%
364
73.8%
127
70.9%
664
66.8%
2554
Other 6.9%
87
5.0%
25
7.5%
29
8.6%
48
5.2%
9
4.9%
46
6.4%
244
One or both parents died 5.1%
64
6.0%
30
8.0%
31
4.5%
25
8.7%
15
7.2%
67
6.1%
232
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Parents divorced or separated 19.1%
119
19.2%
82
22.2%
324
23.0%
114
14.3%
103
19.9%
742
Inapplicable 66.8%
417
68.2%
292
63.1%
920
67.9%
336
73.8%
530
67.0%
2495
Other 7.2%
45
6.5%
28
7.0%
102
5.1%
25
4.7%
34
6.3%
234
One or both parents died 6.4%
40
5.8%
25
6.7%
97
3.4%
17
6.5%
47
6.1%
226
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Father absent in armed forces 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Parents divorced or separated 18.4%
536
29.2%
171
18.4%
64
20.1%
771
Inapplicable 71.2%
2071
45.8%
268
64.8%
225
66.7%
2564
Other 5.0%
146
12.6%
74
7.8%
27
6.4%
247
One or both parents died 5.1%
148
9.6%
56
8.1%
28
6.0%
232
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
3
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Parents divorced or separated 19.9%
350
14.7%
129
9.5%
6
25.5%
202
25.6%
84
20.2%
771
Inapplicable 66.7%
1172
71.3%
627
84.1%
53
63.1%
499
59.8%
196
66.7%
2547
Other 6.3%
110
5.6%
49
3.2%
2
7.2%
57
7.9%
26
6.4%
244
One or both parents died 6.4%
113
7.8%
69
3.2%
2
3.7%
29
5.8%
19
6.1%
232
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Parents divorced or separated 18.9%
324
21.0%
447
20.1%
771
Inapplicable 69.0%
1184
64.9%
1380
66.7%
2564
Other 5.3%
91
7.3%
156
6.4%
247
One or both parents died 6.0%
103
6.1%
129
6.0%
232
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share