General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNTCTGOV

Here are some different forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, whether you have done any of these things in the past year, whether you have done it in the more distant past, whether you have not done it but might do it, or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it. Contacted, or attempted to contact, a politician or a civil servant to express your views
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  1) Have done it in the past year
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2578 67.1% 67.1% -0.61
Have not done it but might do it 417 10.9% 78.0% 1.35
Have not done it and would never do it 364 9.5% 87.4% 2.01
Have done it in the more distant past 231 6.0% 93.4% 0.70
Have done it in the past year 228 5.9% 99.4% 0.04
Can't choose 22 .6% 99.9% 4.63
No answer 2 .1% 100.0% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
325
65.1%
686
69.5%
756
68.4%
565
67.2%
225
67.0%
2557
Have not done it but might do it 16.3%
84
13.9%
146
8.7%
95
6.7%
55
10.4%
35
10.9%
415
Have not done it and would never do it 13.6%
70
9.7%
102
9.0%
98
7.0%
58
10.7%
36
9.5%
364
Have done it in the more distant past 2.5%
13
5.1%
54
5.8%
63
9.3%
77
7.2%
24
6.1%
231
Have done it in the past year 3.9%
20
5.4%
57
6.5%
71
8.4%
69
3.0%
10
5.9%
227
Can't choose 0.8%
4
0.9%
9
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
832
66.1%
333
63.9%
248
68.0%
381
68.6%
118
69.9%
655
67.1%
2567
Have not done it but might do it 10.4%
131
12.9%
65
12.1%
47
11.6%
65
9.9%
17
9.8%
92
10.9%
417
Have not done it and would never do it 11.1%
141
6.5%
33
9.8%
38
10.0%
56
11.0%
19
7.9%
74
9.4%
361
Have done it in the more distant past 5.5%
69
7.5%
38
6.7%
26
4.8%
27
5.8%
10
6.3%
59
6.0%
229
Have done it in the past year 6.6%
84
6.3%
32
7.0%
27
4.3%
24
4.7%
8
5.7%
53
6.0%
228
Can't choose 0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
415
70.6%
302
65.8%
960
66.5%
329
68.7%
493
67.1%
2499
Have not done it but might do it 9.9%
62
9.8%
42
12.7%
185
11.7%
58
8.9%
64
11.0%
411
Have not done it and would never do it 6.7%
42
7.5%
32
11.5%
168
9.3%
46
7.5%
54
9.2%
342
Have done it in the more distant past 6.4%
40
6.8%
29
5.2%
76
6.5%
32
7.0%
50
6.1%
227
Have done it in the past year 9.9%
62
5.1%
22
3.9%
57
5.7%
28
7.7%
55
6.0%
224
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
1977
65.8%
385
62.2%
216
67.1%
2578
Have not done it but might do it 10.5%
306
11.3%
66
13.0%
45
10.9%
417
Have not done it and would never do it 8.1%
235
13.0%
76
15.3%
53
9.5%
364
Have done it in the more distant past 6.5%
188
4.4%
26
4.9%
17
6.0%
231
Have done it in the past year 6.7%
194
3.8%
22
3.5%
12
5.9%
228
Can't choose 0.3%
8
1.7%
10
1.2%
4
0.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
1188
67.0%
590
71.4%
45
67.3%
532
63.7%
209
67.1%
2564
Have not done it but might do it 11.1%
196
9.8%
86
4.8%
3
11.1%
88
13.4%
44
10.9%
417
Have not done it and would never do it 8.2%
145
13.1%
115
4.8%
3
7.6%
60
11.3%
37
9.4%
360
Have done it in the more distant past 7.1%
125
3.9%
34
7.9%
5
5.9%
47
5.5%
18
6.0%
229
Have done it in the past year 5.3%
94
5.5%
48
11.1%
7
7.7%
61
4.9%
16
5.9%
226
Can't choose 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1161
66.6%
1417
67.1%
2578
Have not done it but might do it 10.8%
186
10.9%
231
10.9%
417
Have not done it and would never do it 8.2%
140
10.5%
224
9.5%
364
Have done it in the more distant past 6.1%
105
5.9%
126
6.0%
231
Have done it in the past year 6.6%
113
5.4%
115
5.9%
228
Can't choose 0.6%
10
0.6%
12
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share