General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPPARTY

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you belong and actively participate, belong but don't actively participate, used to belong but do not any more, have never belonged to it. A political party
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Belong but don't participate
  9) No answer
  4) Never belonged
  1) Belong and actively participate
  8) Can't choose
  3) Used to belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2578 67.1% 67.1% -0.62
Belong but don't participate 323 8.4% 75.5% 0.53
No answer 6 .2% 75.7% 4.58
Never belonged 703 18.3% 94.0% 1.69
Belong and actively participate 113 2.9% 96.9% -0.05
Can't choose 32 .8% 97.7% 4.00
Used to belong 87 2.3% 100.0% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
325
65.1%
686
69.5%
756
68.4%
565
67.2%
225
67.0%
2557
Belong but don't participate 6.0%
31
7.5%
79
8.6%
94
10.7%
88
8.7%
29
8.4%
321
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
Never belonged 26.7%
138
20.8%
219
16.6%
180
13.3%
110
16.4%
55
18.4%
702
Belong and actively participate 1.2%
6
2.7%
28
2.9%
32
4.1%
34
3.9%
13
3.0%
113
Can't choose 1.7%
9
1.1%
12
0.4%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
32
Used to belong 1.4%
7
2.8%
29
1.7%
19
2.8%
23
2.7%
9
2.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
832
66.1%
333
63.9%
248
68.0%
381
68.6%
118
69.9%
655
67.1%
2567
Belong but don't participate 7.2%
91
9.7%
49
10.1%
39
7.7%
43
8.7%
15
9.1%
85
8.4%
322
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Never belonged 20.8%
263
19.0%
96
19.1%
74
18.9%
106
18.6%
32
13.9%
130
18.3%
701
Belong and actively participate 2.9%
37
2.2%
11
2.3%
9
2.5%
14
1.7%
3
4.2%
39
3.0%
113
Can't choose 0.8%
10
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
6
1.7%
3
0.6%
6
0.8%
32
Used to belong 2.5%
31
2.2%
11
3.6%
14
1.6%
9
0.6%
1
2.2%
21
2.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
415
70.6%
302
65.8%
960
66.5%
329
68.7%
493
67.1%
2499
Belong but don't participate 9.9%
62
8.4%
36
6.9%
100
8.7%
43
11.1%
80
8.6%
321
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Never belonged 14.3%
89
15.9%
68
21.9%
320
19.4%
96
13.1%
94
17.9%
667
Belong and actively participate 5.8%
36
1.9%
8
1.6%
24
3.2%
16
4.0%
29
3.0%
113
Can't choose 0.5%
3
1.4%
6
1.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
31
Used to belong 2.7%
17
1.9%
8
2.3%
33
2.2%
11
2.5%
18
2.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
1977
65.8%
385
62.2%
216
67.1%
2578
Belong but don't participate 9.1%
266
6.8%
40
4.9%
17
8.4%
323
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.2%
6
Never belonged 16.9%
492
20.3%
119
26.5%
92
18.3%
703
Belong and actively participate 3.1%
90
3.4%
20
0.9%
3
2.9%
113
Can't choose 0.6%
17
1.4%
8
2.0%
7
0.8%
32
Used to belong 2.2%
65
2.2%
13
2.6%
9
2.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
1188
67.0%
590
71.4%
45
67.3%
532
63.7%
209
67.1%
2564
Belong but don't participate 9.3%
163
8.0%
70
19.0%
12
7.0%
55
6.7%
22
8.4%
322
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Never belonged 16.8%
295
19.5%
172
7.9%
5
18.8%
149
23.8%
78
18.3%
699
Belong and actively participate 3.3%
58
2.7%
24
1.6%
1
3.0%
24
1.8%
6
3.0%
113
Can't choose 0.9%
16
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
31
Used to belong 2.1%
37
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
28
3.0%
10
2.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1161
66.6%
1417
67.1%
2578
Belong but don't participate 8.8%
151
8.1%
172
8.4%
323
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Never belonged 17.3%
296
19.1%
407
18.3%
703
Belong and actively participate 2.6%
44
3.2%
69
2.9%
113
Can't choose 0.8%
14
0.8%
18
0.8%
32
Used to belong 2.7%
46
1.9%
41
2.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share