General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families, in general, then would you say your family income was far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  1) Far below average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Below average 1009 26.3% 26.3% -0.73
Average 1661 43.2% 69.5% 0.17
Above average 645 16.8% 86.3% 1.08
Far below average 393 10.2% 96.5% -1.64
Far above average 86 2.2% 98.8% 1.98
Don't know 43 1.1% 99.9% 4.70
No answer 5 .1% 100.0% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Below average 26.0%
134
24.7%
260
24.5%
266
29.2%
241
31.3%
105
26.3%
1006
Average 45.2%
233
43.7%
461
43.8%
476
41.0%
339
41.8%
140
43.2%
1649
Above average 17.6%
91
19.1%
201
18.2%
198
14.2%
117
9.3%
31
16.7%
638
Far below average 8.3%
43
9.6%
101
10.2%
111
12.2%
101
11.0%
37
10.3%
393
Far above average 2.5%
13
2.1%
22
2.0%
22
2.3%
19
3.0%
10
2.3%
86
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
8
1.1%
12
1.1%
9
3.3%
11
1.1%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Below average 25.4%
321
22.6%
114
24.2%
94
29.6%
166
31.4%
54
27.2%
255
26.2%
1004
Average 43.2%
547
44.6%
225
46.6%
181
42.0%
235
46.5%
80
41.2%
386
43.2%
1654
Above average 19.1%
242
19.4%
98
17.3%
67
14.3%
80
12.8%
22
14.5%
136
16.9%
645
Far below average 9.8%
124
8.5%
43
8.8%
34
10.0%
56
5.8%
10
13.4%
126
10.3%
393
Far above average 1.7%
22
3.2%
16
2.3%
9
2.9%
16
1.7%
3
2.1%
20
2.2%
86
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.4%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
12
1.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Below average 24.5%
153
20.6%
88
28.7%
419
28.9%
143
24.7%
177
26.3%
980
Average 42.5%
265
44.2%
189
43.7%
637
40.6%
201
45.5%
327
43.5%
1619
Above average 19.1%
119
21.7%
93
14.1%
206
17.8%
88
16.3%
117
16.7%
623
Far below average 10.7%
67
9.8%
42
10.4%
151
8.9%
44
9.6%
69
10.0%
373
Far above average 1.9%
12
3.0%
13
1.6%
24
3.2%
16
2.8%
20
2.3%
85
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
1.2%
18
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
1.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Below average 25.2%
733
30.3%
177
28.5%
99
26.3%
1009
Average 45.3%
1318
36.6%
214
37.2%
129
43.2%
1661
Above average 18.7%
545
11.6%
68
9.2%
32
16.8%
645
Far below average 7.5%
219
17.1%
100
21.3%
74
10.2%
393
Far above average 2.2%
64
2.9%
17
1.4%
5
2.2%
86
Don't know 0.9%
27
1.4%
8
2.3%
8
1.1%
43
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Below average 29.0%
510
23.4%
206
14.3%
9
24.7%
195
25.3%
83
26.3%
1003
Average 42.3%
744
46.5%
409
42.9%
27
42.5%
336
41.2%
135
43.2%
1651
Above average 15.1%
266
13.8%
121
33.3%
21
22.0%
174
18.6%
61
16.8%
643
Far below average 10.3%
181
12.3%
108
3.2%
2
7.8%
62
12.2%
40
10.3%
393
Far above average 1.9%
34
2.7%
24
3.2%
2
2.5%
20
1.8%
6
2.3%
86
Don't know 1.1%
20
1.4%
12
3.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
40
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Below average 27.1%
464
25.6%
545
26.3%
1009
Average 41.3%
709
44.8%
952
43.2%
1661
Above average 19.0%
325
15.0%
320
16.8%
645
Far below average 9.4%
161
10.9%
232
10.2%
393
Far above average 2.2%
37
2.3%
49
2.2%
86
Don't know 1.0%
18
1.2%
25
1.1%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share