General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFCTLAW

If you made such an effort, how likely is it that the Congress would give serious attention to your demands?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Not very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Can't choose
  1) Very likely
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2578 67.1% 67.1% -0.62
Not very likely 536 14.0% 81.1% 1.08
Fairly likely 228 5.9% 87.0% 0.51
Not at all likely 371 9.7% 96.6% 1.65
Can't choose 70 1.8% 98.5% 3.92
Very likely 55 1.4% 99.9% -0.05
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
325
65.1%
686
69.5%
756
68.4%
565
67.2%
225
67.0%
2557
Not very likely 15.5%
80
15.9%
168
12.9%
140
12.7%
105
12.8%
43
14.0%
536
Fairly likely 7.2%
37
6.2%
65
5.5%
60
5.4%
45
6.0%
20
5.9%
227
Not at all likely 11.0%
57
9.7%
102
8.6%
93
9.9%
82
11.0%
37
9.7%
371
Can't choose 1.9%
10
2.1%
22
1.8%
20
1.5%
12
1.2%
4
1.8%
68
Very likely 1.4%
7
1.0%
11
1.5%
16
2.1%
17
1.2%
4
1.4%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
832
66.1%
333
63.9%
248
68.0%
381
68.6%
118
69.9%
655
67.1%
2567
Not very likely 14.9%
188
16.1%
81
15.2%
59
12.5%
70
12.2%
21
12.5%
117
14.0%
536
Fairly likely 5.2%
66
5.8%
29
8.2%
32
6.1%
34
7.0%
12
5.7%
53
5.9%
226
Not at all likely 11.1%
141
9.3%
47
10.6%
41
8.4%
47
7.6%
13
8.6%
81
9.7%
370
Can't choose 1.5%
19
1.8%
9
1.3%
5
2.5%
14
2.3%
4
1.8%
17
1.8%
68
Very likely 1.5%
19
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
2.1%
12
2.3%
4
1.4%
13
1.4%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
415
70.6%
302
65.8%
960
66.5%
329
68.7%
493
67.1%
2499
Not very likely 15.4%
96
11.2%
48
14.8%
216
14.9%
74
13.0%
93
14.2%
527
Fairly likely 7.4%
46
6.1%
26
6.2%
91
5.5%
27
4.9%
35
6.0%
225
Not at all likely 7.5%
47
9.3%
40
9.5%
138
10.9%
54
10.6%
76
9.5%
355
Can't choose 1.9%
12
1.9%
8
1.9%
28
0.8%
4
1.5%
11
1.7%
63
Very likely 1.3%
8
0.9%
4
1.6%
23
1.4%
7
1.4%
10
1.4%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
1977
65.8%
385
62.2%
216
67.1%
2578
Not very likely 14.3%
417
12.3%
72
13.5%
47
14.0%
536
Fairly likely 5.1%
149
6.8%
40
11.2%
39
5.9%
228
Not at all likely 10.3%
300
9.2%
54
4.9%
17
9.7%
371
Can't choose 1.3%
39
2.7%
16
4.3%
15
1.8%
70
Very likely 0.9%
25
3.1%
18
3.5%
12
1.4%
55
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
1188
67.0%
590
71.4%
45
67.3%
532
63.7%
209
67.1%
2564
Not very likely 13.0%
228
14.1%
124
6.3%
4
16.2%
128
15.5%
51
14.0%
535
Fairly likely 5.9%
103
5.7%
50
7.9%
5
5.1%
40
8.2%
27
5.9%
225
Not at all likely 10.5%
184
9.2%
81
14.3%
9
9.2%
73
7.3%
24
9.7%
371
Can't choose 1.6%
29
1.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
4.6%
15
1.7%
66
Very likely 1.4%
25
2.2%
19
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
0.3%
1
1.4%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1161
66.6%
1417
67.1%
2578
Not very likely 13.5%
232
14.3%
304
14.0%
536
Fairly likely 5.8%
100
6.0%
128
5.9%
228
Not at all likely 10.3%
176
9.2%
195
9.7%
371
Can't choose 1.3%
22
2.3%
48
1.8%
70
Very likely 1.4%
24
1.5%
31
1.4%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share