General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGEOTH

When you hold a strong opinion about politics, how often do you try to persuade your friends, relatives or fellow workers to share your views?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Sometimes
  4) Never
  1) Often
  3) Rarely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2578 67.1% 67.1% -0.63
Sometimes 339 8.8% 75.9% 0.61
Never 441 11.5% 87.4% 1.86
Often 70 1.8% 89.2% -0.01
Rarely 386 10.0% 99.3% 1.24
Can't choose 24 .6% 99.9% 4.36
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
325
65.1%
686
69.5%
756
68.4%
565
67.2%
225
67.0%
2557
Sometimes 8.9%
46
9.0%
95
8.5%
92
9.4%
78
8.4%
28
8.9%
339
Never 13.4%
69
12.0%
127
10.4%
113
9.9%
82
14.3%
48
11.5%
439
Often 2.7%
14
1.9%
20
1.3%
14
2.4%
20
0.6%
2
1.8%
70
Rarely 11.0%
57
11.1%
117
10.0%
109
9.1%
75
8.1%
27
10.1%
385
Can't choose 1.0%
5
0.8%
8
0.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
832
66.1%
333
63.9%
248
68.0%
381
68.6%
118
69.9%
655
67.1%
2567
Sometimes 8.9%
113
8.5%
43
11.3%
44
7.5%
42
4.7%
8
9.5%
89
8.9%
339
Never 13.4%
169
11.9%
60
10.1%
39
12.1%
68
11.6%
20
8.6%
81
11.4%
437
Often 1.7%
22
1.6%
8
3.4%
13
2.5%
14
1.7%
3
1.1%
10
1.8%
70
Rarely 9.6%
121
11.5%
58
11.3%
44
8.8%
49
12.2%
21
9.8%
92
10.1%
385
Can't choose 0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
9
0.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
415
70.6%
302
65.8%
960
66.5%
329
68.7%
493
67.1%
2499
Sometimes 11.5%
72
7.2%
31
6.8%
99
10.5%
52
11.1%
80
9.0%
334
Never 7.9%
49
9.6%
41
14.5%
211
11.7%
58
8.2%
59
11.2%
418
Often 2.4%
15
0.7%
3
1.6%
23
2.0%
10
2.4%
17
1.8%
68
Rarely 11.2%
70
11.2%
48
10.6%
154
8.7%
43
8.6%
62
10.1%
377
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
1977
65.8%
385
62.2%
216
67.1%
2578
Sometimes 8.8%
256
7.9%
46
10.7%
37
8.8%
339
Never 11.0%
320
12.3%
72
14.1%
49
11.5%
441
Often 1.5%
45
3.1%
18
2.0%
7
1.8%
70
Rarely 10.2%
298
9.4%
55
9.5%
33
10.0%
386
Can't choose 0.4%
12
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
0.6%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
1188
67.0%
590
71.4%
45
67.3%
532
63.7%
209
67.1%
2564
Sometimes 9.0%
159
7.2%
63
14.3%
9
10.1%
80
8.2%
27
8.8%
338
Never 10.6%
187
13.9%
122
4.8%
3
10.6%
84
12.5%
41
11.4%
437
Often 1.8%
31
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
1.8%
14
3.4%
11
1.8%
70
Rarely 10.3%
181
9.7%
85
7.9%
5
9.7%
77
11.0%
36
10.1%
384
Can't choose 0.6%
11
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1161
66.6%
1417
67.1%
2578
Sometimes 9.8%
168
8.0%
171
8.8%
339
Never 9.3%
159
13.3%
282
11.5%
441
Often 2.7%
47
1.1%
23
1.8%
70
Rarely 10.1%
174
10.0%
212
10.0%
386
Can't choose 0.3%
6
0.8%
18
0.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share