General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLACTVE

Thinking now about politics in America, to what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Political parties encourage people to become active in politics
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  1) Strongly agree
  8) Can't choose
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2578 67.1% 67.1% -0.58
Agree 508 13.2% 80.3% 0.60
Neither agree nor disagree 346 9.0% 89.3% 1.20
Disagree 198 5.2% 94.5% 1.79
Strongly agree 92 2.4% 96.9% 0.01
Can't choose 74 1.9% 98.8% 4.16
Strongly disagree 40 1.0% 99.8% 2.38
No answer 6 .2% 100.0% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
325
65.1%
686
69.5%
756
68.4%
565
67.2%
225
67.0%
2557
Agree 13.8%
71
13.2%
139
12.4%
135
13.4%
111
15.2%
51
13.3%
507
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
62
11.1%
117
7.5%
82
7.6%
63
6.6%
22
9.1%
346
Disagree 5.2%
27
5.6%
59
5.1%
55
5.0%
41
4.2%
14
5.1%
196
Strongly agree 1.4%
7
2.4%
25
2.9%
31
2.5%
21
2.4%
8
2.4%
92
Can't choose 2.9%
15
1.8%
19
1.6%
17
1.7%
14
2.7%
9
1.9%
74
Strongly disagree 1.7%
9
0.8%
8
0.9%
10
1.1%
9
1.2%
4
1.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
832
66.1%
333
63.9%
248
68.0%
381
68.6%
118
69.9%
655
67.1%
2567
Agree 13.9%
176
13.5%
68
13.4%
52
12.5%
70
13.4%
23
12.7%
119
13.3%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
114
8.7%
44
10.6%
41
10.0%
56
9.3%
16
7.8%
73
9.0%
344
Disagree 5.8%
74
6.3%
32
5.4%
21
4.3%
24
2.9%
5
4.4%
41
5.1%
197
Strongly agree 2.0%
25
3.2%
16
3.6%
14
2.0%
11
2.3%
4
2.3%
22
2.4%
92
Can't choose 2.1%
27
1.0%
5
1.8%
7
2.1%
12
2.9%
5
1.8%
17
1.9%
73
Strongly disagree 1.3%
17
1.0%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
1.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
415
70.6%
302
65.8%
960
66.5%
329
68.7%
493
67.1%
2499
Agree 12.8%
80
11.0%
47
13.4%
195
15.8%
78
13.4%
96
13.3%
496
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
59
9.8%
42
10.7%
156
7.7%
38
6.5%
47
9.2%
342
Disagree 5.4%
34
4.9%
21
4.6%
67
6.1%
30
5.7%
41
5.2%
193
Strongly agree 3.4%
21
1.2%
5
2.4%
35
1.4%
7
3.1%
22
2.4%
90
Can't choose 1.6%
10
0.7%
3
1.9%
27
1.4%
7
1.7%
12
1.6%
59
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
1.9%
8
1.1%
16
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
1977
65.8%
385
62.2%
216
67.1%
2578
Agree 13.2%
383
13.3%
78
13.5%
47
13.2%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
260
8.7%
51
10.1%
35
9.0%
346
Disagree 5.1%
148
5.5%
32
5.2%
18
5.2%
198
Strongly agree 2.3%
66
2.7%
16
2.9%
10
2.4%
92
Can't choose 1.4%
40
2.7%
16
5.2%
18
1.9%
74
Strongly disagree 1.1%
32
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
1188
67.0%
590
71.4%
45
67.3%
532
63.7%
209
67.1%
2564
Agree 13.8%
243
11.5%
101
11.1%
7
13.8%
109
13.7%
45
13.2%
505
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
146
10.2%
90
4.8%
3
8.8%
70
10.4%
34
9.0%
343
Disagree 4.6%
81
5.2%
46
7.9%
5
5.3%
42
7.0%
23
5.2%
197
Strongly agree 2.9%
51
1.9%
17
1.6%
1
1.9%
15
2.4%
8
2.4%
92
Can't choose 1.5%
27
3.1%
27
1.6%
1
1.6%
13
1.5%
5
1.9%
73
Strongly disagree 1.1%
20
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
1.3%
10
0.9%
3
1.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1161
66.6%
1417
67.1%
2578
Agree 14.2%
243
12.5%
265
13.2%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
136
9.9%
210
9.0%
346
Disagree 5.4%
92
5.0%
106
5.2%
198
Strongly agree 2.7%
47
2.1%
45
2.4%
92
Can't choose 1.0%
18
2.6%
56
1.9%
74
Strongly disagree 1.0%
18
1.0%
22
1.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share