General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by 'sex' we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  9) No answer
  0) Inapplicable
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 1999 52.0% 52.0% 0.08
No answer 92 2.4% 54.4% 5.60
Inapplicable 1492 38.8% 93.3% -0.61
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 249 6.5% 99.7% 0.77
Don't know 10 .3% 100.0% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 55.4%
286
57.1%
602
52.9%
575
45.9%
379
45.1%
151
52.2%
1993
No answer 3.1%
16
2.0%
21
2.0%
22
2.3%
19
3.3%
11
2.3%
89
Inapplicable 28.9%
149
34.8%
367
39.7%
431
45.6%
377
45.7%
153
38.7%
1477
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 12.4%
64
6.0%
63
5.3%
58
5.7%
47
5.1%
17
6.5%
249
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 52.6%
665
55.6%
280
52.8%
205
50.4%
282
48.3%
83
51.1%
479
52.1%
1994
No answer 2.2%
28
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
2.7%
15
4.1%
7
3.3%
31
2.3%
88
Inapplicable 37.5%
474
36.1%
182
40.2%
156
39.3%
220
41.9%
72
40.7%
381
38.8%
1485
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 7.7%
98
7.3%
37
5.4%
21
7.5%
42
5.2%
9
4.5%
42
6.5%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 53.5%
334
49.3%
211
51.9%
757
54.5%
270
51.3%
368
52.1%
1940
No answer 1.4%
9
1.4%
6
2.5%
37
2.4%
12
3.1%
22
2.3%
86
Inapplicable 38.5%
240
41.6%
178
37.9%
552
37.4%
185
40.8%
293
38.9%
1448
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 6.6%
41
7.5%
32
7.5%
109
5.3%
26
4.5%
32
6.4%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 52.1%
1517
49.1%
287
56.2%
195
52.0%
1999
No answer 2.0%
58
2.9%
17
4.9%
17
2.4%
92
Inapplicable 40.0%
1164
38.6%
226
29.4%
102
38.8%
1492
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 5.7%
165
9.1%
53
8.9%
31
6.5%
249
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 51.6%
907
51.3%
451
50.8%
32
53.1%
420
55.5%
182
52.1%
1992
No answer 2.1%
37
2.4%
21
1.6%
1
2.3%
18
3.0%
10
2.3%
87
Inapplicable 40.5%
712
38.6%
340
39.7%
25
37.2%
294
33.8%
111
38.8%
1482
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 5.5%
97
7.4%
65
7.9%
5
7.3%
58
7.3%
24
6.5%
249
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 50.5%
866
53.3%
1133
52.0%
1999
No answer 2.2%
38
2.5%
54
2.4%
92
Inapplicable 38.3%
657
39.3%
835
38.8%
1492
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 8.8%
151
4.6%
98
6.5%
249
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share