General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words -- you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters - like 'Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is 'Beast,' you would say '4' since 'animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word C
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  9) No answer
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1265 32.9% 32.9% -0.59
Incorrect 1784 46.4% 79.4% -0.21
No answer 319 8.3% 87.7% 3.22
Correct 474 12.3% 100.0% 0.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
168
34.1%
359
32.0%
348
33.8%
279
29.9%
100
32.8%
1254
Incorrect 51.9%
268
49.8%
525
47.2%
513
41.6%
344
37.3%
125
46.5%
1775
No answer 6.6%
34
5.3%
56
8.8%
96
7.7%
64
20.3%
68
8.3%
318
Correct 8.9%
46
10.8%
114
12.0%
130
16.8%
139
12.5%
42
12.3%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
428
33.5%
169
31.7%
123
32.5%
182
37.2%
64
31.2%
292
32.9%
1258
Incorrect 45.5%
575
47.4%
239
46.6%
181
49.5%
277
43.6%
75
45.8%
429
46.4%
1776
No answer 7.6%
96
4.6%
23
7.7%
30
8.2%
46
11.0%
19
11.1%
104
8.3%
318
Correct 13.1%
166
14.5%
73
13.9%
54
9.8%
55
8.1%
14
12.0%
112
12.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
213
31.1%
133
32.0%
466
32.1%
159
33.6%
241
32.6%
1212
Incorrect 43.6%
272
50.2%
215
48.6%
708
47.9%
237
44.3%
318
47.0%
1750
No answer 5.0%
31
5.8%
25
9.7%
142
8.3%
41
7.8%
56
7.9%
295
Correct 17.3%
108
12.9%
55
9.7%
142
11.7%
58
14.3%
103
12.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
955
30.4%
178
38.0%
132
32.9%
1265
Incorrect 45.2%
1314
54.9%
321
42.9%
149
46.4%
1784
No answer 8.1%
237
6.7%
39
12.4%
43
8.3%
319
Correct 13.9%
404
8.0%
47
6.6%
23
12.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
561
32.5%
286
44.4%
28
33.8%
267
35.4%
116
32.9%
1258
Incorrect 46.4%
815
47.7%
420
30.2%
19
45.6%
361
47.0%
154
46.3%
1769
No answer 8.9%
157
10.7%
94
3.2%
2
5.1%
40
7.9%
26
8.4%
319
Correct 12.8%
225
9.1%
80
22.2%
14
15.5%
123
9.8%
32
12.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
576
32.4%
689
32.9%
1265
Incorrect 45.0%
772
47.6%
1012
46.4%
1784
No answer 7.4%
127
9.0%
192
8.3%
319
Correct 14.0%
240
11.0%
234
12.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share