General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  5) Never married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1122 29.2% 29.2% -0.83
Married 1876 48.8% 78.0% -0.28
Never married 569 14.8% 92.8% 1.91
Widowed 32 .8% 93.7% 0.27
Divorced 153 4.0% 97.7% 0.81
Separated 41 1.1% 98.7% 1.36
No answer 13 .3% 99.1% 4.10
Don't know 36 .9% 100.0% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.3%
110
22.7%
239
26.4%
287
37.0%
306
51.6%
173
29.2%
1115
Married 37.6%
194
52.4%
552
52.9%
575
50.1%
414
37.6%
126
48.7%
1861
Never married 36.0%
186
18.3%
193
12.5%
136
5.1%
42
3.6%
12
14.9%
569
Widowed 0.8%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
7
1.3%
11
1.2%
4
0.8%
32
Divorced 2.1%
11
4.1%
43
4.4%
48
4.5%
37
4.2%
14
4.0%
153
Separated 1.4%
7
0.9%
9
1.7%
18
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
41
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
9
1.3%
14
1.1%
9
0.6%
2
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
389
29.0%
146
23.7%
92
28.8%
161
26.7%
46
30.2%
283
29.2%
1117
Married 42.8%
541
46.8%
236
51.5%
200
48.0%
269
54.7%
94
56.5%
529
48.8%
1869
Never married 17.9%
227
17.5%
88
17.5%
68
14.3%
80
13.4%
23
8.9%
83
14.9%
569
Widowed 0.9%
12
0.8%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
0.8%
32
Divorced 5.3%
67
3.6%
18
3.9%
15
4.8%
27
2.3%
4
2.1%
20
3.9%
151
Separated 0.9%
12
1.2%
6
1.0%
4
1.4%
8
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
1.1%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
1.6%
9
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.5%
209
29.4%
126
29.1%
425
26.1%
129
27.0%
194
29.1%
1083
Married 41.7%
260
45.1%
193
47.1%
687
53.3%
264
58.8%
422
49.0%
1826
Never married 19.6%
122
17.5%
75
15.7%
229
12.7%
63
8.4%
60
14.7%
549
Widowed 1.0%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
0.6%
3
1.4%
10
0.8%
30
Divorced 3.0%
19
4.0%
17
4.8%
70
4.8%
24
2.6%
19
4.0%
149
Separated 0.5%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
14
1.6%
8
1.3%
9
1.1%
40
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.6%
7
1.1%
16
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.2%
820
40.2%
235
19.3%
67
29.2%
1122
Married 52.7%
1534
27.7%
162
51.9%
180
48.8%
1876
Never married 12.1%
353
22.7%
133
23.9%
83
14.8%
569
Widowed 0.8%
23
1.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.8%
32
Divorced 4.4%
127
3.6%
21
1.4%
5
4.0%
153
Separated 0.7%
21
2.7%
16
1.2%
4
1.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.8%
23
1.4%
8
1.4%
5
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
537
26.6%
234
33.3%
21
29.6%
234
26.2%
86
29.1%
1112
Married 51.1%
898
51.0%
449
57.1%
36
41.8%
331
46.6%
153
48.9%
1867
Never married 11.6%
204
15.1%
133
9.5%
6
20.4%
161
19.5%
64
14.9%
568
Widowed 0.7%
13
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.9%
3
0.8%
32
Divorced 3.9%
68
3.9%
34
0.0%
0
4.6%
36
4.6%
15
4.0%
153
Separated 1.0%
17
1.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.2%
4
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.9%
478
30.3%
644
29.2%
1122
Married 51.7%
886
46.5%
990
48.8%
1876
Never married 12.9%
222
16.3%
347
14.8%
569
Widowed 1.0%
17
0.7%
15
0.8%
32
Divorced 4.7%
81
3.4%
72
4.0%
153
Separated 0.8%
13
1.3%
28
1.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
7
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.7%
12
1.1%
24
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share