General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  3) Institution
  2) Traveling
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3799 98.9% 98.9% -0.10
Another household 8 .2% 99.1% 3.79
Institution 17 .4% 99.5% 11.57
Traveling 16 .4% 99.9% 7.68
Other, don't know 2 .1% 100.0% 15.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
505
98.9%
1042
99.0%
1076
99.4%
821
98.8%
331
98.9%
3775
Another household 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Institution 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
17
Traveling 1.2%
6
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Other, don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1250
99.2%
500
97.7%
379
98.8%
553
99.4%
171
99.3%
930
98.9%
3783
Another household 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Institution 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
Traveling 0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
16
Other, don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
616
99.1%
424
98.8%
1441
99.2%
491
98.9%
710
98.9%
3682
Another household 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
8
Institution 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
16
Traveling 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
2879
98.6%
577
98.8%
343
98.9%
3799
Another household 0.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Institution 0.4%
11
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
17
Traveling 0.4%
11
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Other, don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1739
98.9%
870
100.0%
63
98.6%
780
99.1%
325
98.9%
3777
Another household 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Institution 0.5%
8
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
17
Traveling 0.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1700
98.7%
2099
98.9%
3799
Another household 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
Institution 0.2%
4
0.6%
13
0.4%
17
Traveling 0.3%
5
0.5%
11
0.4%
16
Other, don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share