General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY4

Is the fourth person staying somewhere else right now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3826 99.6% 99.6% -0.06
Yes 16 .4% 100.0% 15.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
511
99.8%
1052
99.4%
1081
99.6%
823
100.0%
335
99.6%
3802
Yes 1.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1261
99.2%
500
100.0%
388
99.6%
558
99.4%
171
99.5%
932
99.6%
3810
Yes 0.3%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
622
99.3%
425
99.7%
1453
99.6%
493
99.4%
714
99.6%
3707
Yes 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2897
99.8%
584
99.4%
345
99.6%
3826
Yes 0.4%
13
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1752
99.7%
877
98.4%
62
99.4%
786
100.0%
328
99.6%
3805
Yes 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
1.6%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1709
99.5%
2117
99.6%
3826
Yes 0.3%
6
0.5%
10
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share