General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER8

Gender of eighth person
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3820 99.4% 99.4% -0.08
Female 11 .3% 99.7% 16.73
Male 11 .3% 100.0% 8.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
506
99.3%
1047
99.5%
1082
100.0%
826
100.0%
335
99.4%
3796
Female 1.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Male 0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1258
99.6%
502
99.5%
386
99.3%
556
98.8%
170
99.5%
932
99.4%
3804
Female 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
Male 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
619
99.3%
425
99.5%
1450
99.4%
492
99.6%
715
99.4%
3701
Female 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
Male 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2899
99.0%
579
98.6%
342
99.4%
3820
Female 0.2%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Male 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
1746
99.4%
875
100.0%
63
99.6%
788
99.4%
326
99.4%
3798
Female 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Male 0.2%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1709
99.2%
2111
99.4%
3820
Female 0.2%
3
0.4%
8
0.3%
11
Male 0.2%
3
0.4%
8
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share