General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  7) Other relative
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3828 99.6% 99.6% -0.06
Other relative 3 .1% 99.7% 25.03
Child 9 .2% 99.9% 10.70
Parent or parent-in-law 2 .1% 100.0% 21.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
510
99.6%
1050
99.6%
1083
100.0%
826
100.0%
335
99.6%
3804
Other relative 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Child 0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1261
99.8%
503
99.5%
386
99.6%
558
98.8%
170
99.7%
934
99.6%
3812
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Child 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
621
99.5%
426
99.7%
1454
99.4%
492
99.7%
716
99.6%
3709
Other relative 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Child 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2904
99.5%
582
98.6%
342
99.6%
3828
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
Child 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1750
99.7%
877
100.0%
63
99.9%
790
99.4%
326
99.6%
3806
Other relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Child 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1711
99.5%
2117
99.6%
3828
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Child 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share