General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR9

Marital status of ninth person
  0) Inapplicable
  5) Never married
  1) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3837 99.9% 99.9% -0.03
Never married 4 .1% 100.0% 30.83
Married 1 .0% 100.0% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
513
99.9%
1053
99.9%
1086
100.0%
826
100.0%
335
99.9%
3813
Never married 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Married 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1263
100.0%
504
99.7%
387
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
99.8%
935
99.9%
3821
Never married 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
624
99.5%
426
99.9%
1457
99.6%
493
100.0%
718
99.9%
3718
Never married 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2908
100.0%
585
99.1%
344
99.9%
3837
Never married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
4
Married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1757
99.9%
879
100.0%
63
99.9%
790
99.4%
326
99.9%
3815
Never married 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1714
99.8%
2123
99.9%
3837
Never married 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share