General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE13

Relationship of thirteenth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3833 99.8% 99.8% -0.04
Child 5 .1% 99.9% 11.96
Other relative 4 .1% 100.0% 27.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
514
99.4%
1048
99.9%
1086
100.0%
826
100.0%
335
99.8%
3809
Child 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other relative 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1262
100.0%
504
99.5%
386
99.6%
558
99.4%
171
99.9%
936
99.8%
3817
Child 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
621
99.8%
427
99.7%
1454
99.8%
494
100.0%
718
99.8%
3714
Child 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other relative 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2905
99.7%
583
99.4%
345
99.8%
3833
Child 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1753
99.8%
878
100.0%
63
99.9%
790
99.7%
327
99.8%
3811
Child 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1714
99.6%
2119
99.8%
3833
Child 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share