General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF12WHO

Who would you have voted for, for president, if you had voted? [2012 election]
  3) Other
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Obama
  2) Romney
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other 202 5.3% 5.3% 1.70
Inapplicable 2968 77.3% 82.5% -0.39
Obama 372 9.7% 92.2% 0.31
Romney 210 5.5% 97.7% 1.00
Don't know 70 1.8% 99.5% 5.18
No answer 20 .5% 100.0% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Other 9.9%
51
6.3%
66
4.4%
48
3.6%
30
2.1%
7
5.3%
202
Inapplicable 55.2%
285
72.3%
762
80.5%
875
88.7%
733
86.9%
291
77.2%
2946
Obama 19.8%
102
12.2%
129
8.1%
88
4.2%
35
5.1%
17
9.7%
371
Romney 11.8%
61
6.0%
63
5.0%
54
2.1%
17
4.2%
14
5.5%
209
Don't know 2.7%
14
2.8%
29
1.4%
15
0.8%
7
1.5%
5
1.8%
70
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
7
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Other 7.6%
96
4.4%
22
5.7%
22
4.5%
25
2.3%
4
3.4%
32
5.3%
201
Inapplicable 69.8%
883
76.4%
385
79.1%
307
80.2%
449
80.8%
139
84.6%
793
77.3%
2956
Obama 13.3%
168
10.5%
53
9.3%
36
8.2%
46
6.4%
11
6.2%
58
9.7%
372
Romney 6.7%
85
6.7%
34
5.2%
20
5.0%
28
7.6%
13
3.2%
30
5.5%
210
Don't know 2.2%
28
2.0%
10
0.5%
2
1.4%
8
1.7%
3
2.0%
19
1.8%
70
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Other 3.5%
22
4.7%
20
6.7%
98
4.8%
24
3.2%
23
5.0%
187
Inapplicable 82.1%
512
80.1%
343
72.3%
1054
78.0%
386
85.8%
616
78.2%
2911
Obama 10.6%
66
10.5%
45
11.1%
162
8.9%
44
4.6%
33
9.4%
350
Romney 2.6%
16
4.0%
17
6.9%
100
7.5%
37
4.5%
32
5.4%
202
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.7%
3
2.5%
36
0.6%
3
1.3%
9
1.6%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Other 5.4%
157
2.9%
17
8.1%
28
5.3%
202
Inapplicable 78.6%
2287
82.9%
485
56.5%
196
77.3%
2968
Obama 7.8%
227
12.0%
70
21.6%
75
9.7%
372
Romney 6.4%
185
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
5.5%
210
Don't know 1.3%
39
1.5%
9
6.3%
22
1.8%
70
No answer 0.5%
15
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Other 4.4%
77
6.0%
53
1.6%
1
6.2%
49
6.1%
20
5.2%
200
Inapplicable 81.3%
1430
73.0%
642
92.1%
58
74.0%
585
71.6%
235
77.2%
2950
Obama 6.1%
108
14.4%
127
1.6%
1
12.0%
95
12.5%
41
9.7%
372
Romney 6.0%
106
4.8%
42
3.2%
2
5.2%
41
5.8%
19
5.5%
210
Don't know 1.5%
27
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
2.4%
19
3.0%
10
1.8%
70
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other 5.6%
96
5.0%
106
5.3%
202
Inapplicable 75.7%
1299
78.5%
1669
77.3%
2968
Obama 10.4%
179
9.1%
193
9.7%
372
Romney 6.5%
111
4.7%
99
5.5%
210
Don't know 1.5%
25
2.1%
45
1.8%
70
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
15
0.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share