General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. C. Improving and protecting the nation's health
  0) Not applicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1430 49.9% 49.9% -.69
Too little 914 31.9% 81.8% .17
About right 353 12.3% 94.1% 1.04
Too much 138 4.8% 98.9% 1.9
Don't know 29 1% 99.9% 6.23
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 39.1%
188
50.2%
370
51.5%
402
52.7%
315
57.1%
149
49.8%
1424
Too little 38.0%
183
32.3%
238
30.0%
234
32.9%
197
23.0%
60
31.9%
912
About right 16.8%
81
11.9%
88
11.3%
88
9.7%
58
13.8%
36
12.3%
351
Too much 4.8%
23
4.6%
34
5.9%
46
3.8%
23
4.6%
12
4.8%
138
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.9%
7
1.0%
8
0.8%
5
1.5%
4
1.0%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 51.1%
458
48.8%
188
53.2%
166
49.1%
216
47.6%
60
48.5%
335
49.9%
1423
Too little 32.9%
295
31.9%
123
33.7%
105
30.2%
133
30.2%
38
31.3%
216
31.9%
910
About right 10.3%
92
13.0%
50
7.7%
24
15.0%
66
13.5%
17
14.8%
102
12.3%
351
Too much 4.4%
39
5.7%
22
3.8%
12
5.5%
24
7.9%
10
4.2%
29
4.8%
136
Don't know 1.3%
12
0.5%
2
1.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
7
1.0%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 49.2%
239
51.0%
158
48.4%
500
50.3%
192
52.4%
286
49.9%
1375
Too little 39.3%
191
32.6%
101
34.5%
356
29.8%
114
22.5%
123
32.1%
885
About right 8.2%
40
12.9%
40
12.1%
125
13.9%
53
13.9%
76
12.1%
334
Too much 2.5%
12
3.2%
10
4.2%
43
5.5%
21
9.2%
50
4.9%
136
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
2
1.6%
9
0.9%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 49.8%
1046
51.2%
251
48.0%
133
49.9%
1430
Too little 31.2%
656
35.1%
172
31.0%
86
31.9%
914
About right 12.9%
270
9.8%
48
12.6%
35
12.3%
353
Too much 5.1%
107
3.1%
15
5.8%
16
4.8%
138
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.8%
4
2.2%
6
1.0%
29
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 49.9%
684
50.1%
325
43.1%
22
51.7%
320
44.0%
70
49.9%
1421
Too little 31.8%
436
31.0%
201
47.1%
24
30.7%
190
37.7%
60
32.0%
911
About right 12.8%
175
13.1%
85
5.9%
3
11.5%
71
11.3%
18
12.4%
352
Too much 4.8%
66
4.9%
32
3.9%
2
4.7%
29
3.8%
6
4.7%
135
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
3.1%
5
1.0%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 57.8%
738
43.5%
692
49.9%
1430
Too little 23.7%
303
38.4%
611
31.9%
914
About right 12.7%
162
12.0%
191
12.3%
353
Too much 4.7%
60
4.9%
78
4.8%
138
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.1%
17
1.0%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share