General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. E. Halting the rising crime rate
  0) Not applicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1430 49.9% 49.9% -.65
Too little 945 33% 82.8% .16
About right 354 12.3% 95.2% .96
Too much 90 3.1% 98.3% 1.76
Don't know 45 1.6% 99.9% 5.78
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 39.1%
188
50.2%
370
51.5%
402
52.7%
315
57.1%
149
49.8%
1424
Too little 36.4%
175
31.1%
229
32.8%
256
34.4%
206
28.7%
75
32.9%
941
About right 18.5%
89
13.7%
101
10.9%
85
9.4%
56
8.8%
23
12.4%
354
Too much 4.6%
22
3.3%
24
2.9%
23
2.0%
12
3.4%
9
3.2%
90
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.8%
13
1.7%
13
1.5%
9
1.5%
4
1.6%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 51.1%
458
48.8%
188
53.2%
166
49.1%
216
47.6%
60
48.5%
335
49.9%
1423
Too little 30.1%
270
31.9%
123
34.3%
107
33.4%
147
29.4%
37
37.0%
256
33.0%
940
About right 12.1%
108
14.8%
57
9.3%
29
13.2%
58
18.3%
23
11.1%
77
12.4%
352
Too much 4.2%
38
3.1%
12
1.9%
6
3.4%
15
2.4%
3
2.2%
15
3.1%
89
Don't know 2.3%
21
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
4
2.4%
3
1.2%
8
1.5%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 49.2%
239
51.0%
158
48.4%
500
50.3%
192
52.4%
286
49.9%
1375
Too little 30.2%
147
30.3%
94
36.2%
374
33.2%
127
31.1%
170
33.1%
912
About right 13.2%
64
16.8%
52
10.6%
109
13.4%
51
12.1%
66
12.4%
342
Too much 4.5%
22
1.3%
4
3.0%
31
2.1%
8
3.5%
19
3.0%
84
Don't know 2.5%
12
0.6%
2
1.7%
18
1.0%
4
0.9%
5
1.5%
41
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 49.8%
1046
51.2%
251
48.0%
133
49.9%
1430
Too little 32.4%
681
36.5%
179
30.7%
85
33.0%
945
About right 13.0%
274
8.2%
40
14.4%
40
12.3%
354
Too much 2.8%
59
3.7%
18
4.7%
13
3.1%
90
Don't know 1.8%
38
0.4%
2
1.8%
5
1.6%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 49.9%
684
50.1%
325
43.1%
22
51.7%
320
44.0%
70
49.9%
1421
Too little 35.4%
486
32.8%
213
35.3%
18
27.6%
171
32.7%
52
33.0%
940
About right 10.8%
148
13.6%
88
9.8%
5
13.7%
85
17.6%
28
12.4%
354
Too much 2.8%
39
2.3%
15
2.0%
1
4.7%
29
2.5%
4
3.1%
88
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.2%
8
5.9%
3
2.3%
14
3.1%
5
1.5%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 57.8%
738
43.5%
692
49.9%
1430
Too little 24.8%
317
39.5%
628
33.0%
945
About right 12.9%
164
11.9%
190
12.3%
354
Too much 3.1%
39
3.2%
51
3.1%
90
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.8%
28
1.6%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share