General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. K. Welfare
  0) Not applicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1430 49.9% 49.9% -.79
Too little 316 11% 60.9% -.14
About right 477 16.6% 77.5% .51
Too much 592 20.6% 98.2% 1.17
Don't know 47 1.6% 99.8% 4.42
No answer 5 .2% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 39.1%
188
50.2%
370
51.5%
402
52.7%
315
57.1%
149
49.8%
1424
Too little 13.9%
67
10.2%
75
9.9%
77
11.4%
68
10.3%
27
11.0%
314
About right 19.8%
95
19.0%
140
16.4%
128
13.0%
78
13.8%
36
16.7%
477
Too much 24.7%
119
18.9%
139
20.8%
162
21.2%
127
16.9%
44
20.7%
591
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.8%
13
1.3%
10
1.7%
10
1.5%
4
1.6%
47
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 51.1%
458
48.8%
188
53.2%
166
49.1%
216
47.6%
60
48.5%
335
49.9%
1423
Too little 11.4%
102
11.2%
43
9.6%
30
11.8%
52
8.7%
11
10.9%
75
11.0%
313
About right 17.9%
160
18.7%
72
12.8%
40
16.8%
74
17.5%
22
15.2%
105
16.6%
473
Too much 17.6%
158
19.7%
76
23.1%
72
20.5%
90
23.0%
29
24.0%
166
20.7%
591
Don't know 1.9%
17
1.3%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
6
3.2%
4
1.4%
10
1.6%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 49.2%
239
51.0%
158
48.4%
500
50.3%
192
52.4%
286
49.9%
1375
Too little 20.4%
99
10.6%
33
11.1%
115
7.3%
28
5.3%
29
11.0%
304
About right 17.5%
85
20.6%
64
17.5%
181
15.4%
59
11.7%
64
16.4%
453
Too much 10.3%
50
16.5%
51
21.2%
219
26.2%
100
28.9%
158
21.0%
578
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.0%
3
1.4%
14
0.8%
3
1.6%
9
1.5%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 49.8%
1046
51.2%
251
48.0%
133
49.9%
1430
Too little 10.0%
211
15.3%
75
10.8%
30
11.0%
316
About right 16.1%
339
16.5%
81
20.6%
57
16.6%
477
Too much 22.4%
471
14.7%
72
17.7%
49
20.6%
592
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.8%
9
2.5%
7
1.6%
47
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 49.9%
684
50.1%
325
43.1%
22
51.7%
320
44.0%
70
49.9%
1421
Too little 10.8%
148
10.5%
68
23.5%
12
11.0%
68
11.3%
18
11.0%
314
About right 15.2%
208
15.4%
100
17.6%
9
19.2%
119
24.5%
39
16.7%
475
Too much 22.7%
311
22.3%
145
11.8%
6
16.3%
101
16.4%
26
20.7%
589
Don't know 1.4%
19
1.5%
10
3.9%
2
1.6%
10
3.1%
5
1.6%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 57.8%
738
43.5%
692
49.9%
1430
Too little 9.3%
119
12.4%
197
11.0%
316
About right 15.0%
191
18.0%
286
16.6%
477
Too much 16.2%
207
24.2%
385
20.6%
592
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.8%
29
1.6%
47
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share