General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. M. Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1690 58.9% 58.9% -.5
About right 922 32.2% 91.1% .22
Too much 144 5% 96.1% .93
Don't know 108 3.8% 99.9% 4.51
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 44.9%
216
60.1%
443
64.5%
503
63.9%
382
53.6%
140
58.9%
1684
About right 38.9%
187
30.7%
226
27.4%
214
31.8%
190
39.1%
102
32.2%
919
Too much 10.0%
48
5.6%
41
4.4%
34
1.8%
11
3.8%
10
5.0%
144
Don't know 6.0%
29
3.7%
27
3.7%
29
2.3%
14
3.4%
9
3.8%
108
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Too little 57.8%
518
57.7%
222
61.5%
192
61.6%
271
53.2%
67
58.9%
407
58.8%
1677
About right 31.9%
286
33.2%
128
29.8%
93
32.0%
141
38.1%
48
32.4%
224
32.3%
920
Too much 5.0%
45
5.2%
20
4.5%
14
3.2%
14
4.8%
6
6.2%
43
5.0%
142
Don't know 5.1%
46
3.9%
15
4.2%
13
3.0%
13
4.0%
5
2.3%
16
3.8%
108
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 57.0%
277
58.4%
181
62.0%
640
57.9%
221
57.0%
311
59.1%
1630
About right 37.0%
180
34.2%
106
29.6%
305
32.5%
124
31.5%
172
32.2%
887
Too much 1.9%
9
4.5%
14
4.2%
43
7.1%
27
7.9%
43
4.9%
136
Don't know 3.9%
19
2.9%
9
4.2%
43
2.6%
10
3.7%
20
3.7%
101
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.6%
1210
69.0%
338
51.3%
142
58.9%
1690
About right 33.5%
704
24.5%
120
35.4%
98
32.2%
922
Too much 5.2%
109
3.3%
16
6.9%
19
5.0%
144
Don't know 3.6%
75
3.1%
15
6.5%
18
3.8%
108
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 62.7%
860
58.2%
378
47.1%
24
51.7%
320
61.6%
98
59.0%
1680
About right 29.4%
403
33.9%
220
45.1%
23
36.0%
223
29.6%
47
32.2%
916
Too much 4.9%
67
4.8%
31
2.0%
1
6.3%
39
2.5%
4
5.0%
142
Don't know 2.9%
40
2.9%
19
3.9%
2
6.0%
37
6.3%
10
3.8%
108
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 53.6%
684
63.2%
1006
58.9%
1690
About right 35.9%
458
29.2%
464
32.2%
922
Too much 6.9%
88
3.5%
56
5.0%
144
Don't know 3.5%
45
4.0%
63
3.8%
108
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share