General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. I. National defense - (Version Y)
  0) Not applicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1437 50.1% 50.1% -.73
Too little 525 18.3% 68.4% -.04
About right 487 17% 85.4% .66
Too much 365 12.7% 98.2% 1.35
Don't know 53 1.8% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 60.9%
293
49.8%
367
48.5%
378
47.3%
283
42.9%
112
50.2%
1433
Too little 7.9%
38
15.7%
116
20.1%
157
23.6%
141
27.6%
72
18.3%
524
About right 14.8%
71
17.2%
127
17.3%
135
17.2%
103
18.8%
49
17.0%
485
Too much 14.8%
71
15.2%
112
12.4%
97
10.4%
62
8.4%
22
12.7%
364
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.0%
15
1.7%
13
1.5%
9
2.3%
6
1.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 48.9%
438
51.2%
197
46.8%
146
50.9%
224
52.4%
66
51.5%
356
50.1%
1427
Too little 16.1%
144
17.4%
67
19.2%
60
17.0%
75
15.1%
19
22.6%
156
18.3%
521
About right 16.5%
148
15.6%
60
19.6%
61
17.0%
75
14.3%
18
17.7%
122
17.0%
484
Too much 16.9%
151
14.3%
55
12.2%
38
13.4%
59
15.9%
20
6.1%
42
12.8%
365
Don't know 1.7%
15
1.6%
6
2.2%
7
1.6%
7
2.4%
3
2.2%
15
1.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 50.8%
247
49.0%
152
51.6%
532
49.7%
190
47.6%
260
50.1%
1381
Too little 6.8%
33
11.6%
36
17.4%
180
24.1%
92
29.9%
163
18.3%
504
About right 15.8%
77
19.4%
60
17.9%
185
16.2%
62
15.4%
84
17.0%
468
Too much 25.5%
124
18.7%
58
10.9%
113
8.1%
31
5.9%
32
13.0%
358
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.3%
4
2.1%
22
1.8%
7
1.3%
7
1.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 50.2%
1054
48.8%
239
52.0%
144
50.1%
1437
Too little 20.0%
421
12.7%
62
15.2%
42
18.3%
525
About right 15.9%
334
20.2%
99
19.5%
54
17.0%
487
Too much 12.5%
262
14.3%
70
11.9%
33
12.7%
365
Don't know 1.4%
29
4.1%
20
1.4%
4
1.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
687
49.9%
324
56.9%
29
48.3%
299
56.0%
89
50.1%
1428
Too little 21.6%
296
18.8%
122
11.8%
6
12.8%
79
11.3%
18
18.3%
521
About right 17.5%
240
19.3%
125
15.7%
8
14.7%
91
11.9%
19
17.0%
483
Too much 8.9%
122
10.6%
69
15.7%
8
22.0%
136
18.2%
29
12.8%
364
Don't know 1.9%
26
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
2.5%
4
1.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 42.2%
538
56.5%
899
50.1%
1437
Too little 20.2%
258
16.8%
267
18.3%
525
About right 19.7%
251
14.8%
236
17.0%
487
Too much 17.1%
218
9.2%
147
12.7%
365
Don't know 0.9%
11
2.6%
42
1.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share