General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  0) Not applicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 977 34.1% 34.1% -1.33
Yes, allowed to teach 1230 42.9% 77% .49
Not allowed 610 21.3% 98.3% .95
Don't know 41 1.4% 99.7% 2.31
No answer 9 .3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.2%
251
31.9%
191
30.3%
79
34.1%
975
Yes, allowed to teach 44.3%
213
44.9%
331
42.7%
333
43.3%
259
33.7%
88
42.8%
1224
Not allowed 13.7%
66
18.0%
133
23.3%
182
23.2%
139
33.7%
88
21.3%
608
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.8%
13
1.7%
13
1.0%
6
1.9%
5
1.4%
41
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Yes, allowed to teach 47.7%
427
45.5%
175
42.6%
133
35.5%
156
46.0%
58
39.8%
275
42.9%
1224
Not allowed 15.3%
137
20.0%
77
20.5%
64
28.2%
124
18.3%
23
26.3%
182
21.3%
607
Don't know 1.6%
14
1.0%
4
1.0%
3
1.6%
7
4.0%
5
1.2%
8
1.4%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Yes, allowed to teach 49.4%
240
50.0%
155
40.6%
419
41.1%
157
39.9%
218
43.1%
1189
Not allowed 12.6%
61
15.5%
48
24.1%
249
20.9%
80
26.4%
144
21.1%
582
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.6%
2
1.5%
15
1.3%
5
0.9%
5
1.3%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.0%
715
34.9%
171
32.9%
91
34.1%
977
Yes, allowed to teach 44.7%
938
36.7%
180
40.4%
112
42.9%
1230
Not allowed 19.7%
414
26.5%
130
23.8%
66
21.3%
610
Don't know 1.2%
26
1.6%
8
2.5%
7
1.4%
41
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Yes, allowed to teach 40.0%
548
40.8%
265
45.1%
23
49.8%
308
49.1%
78
42.9%
1222
Not allowed 23.3%
320
25.3%
164
17.6%
9
13.1%
81
21.4%
34
21.3%
608
Don't know 1.6%
22
1.2%
8
3.9%
2
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
41
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.4%
439
33.8%
538
34.1%
977
Yes, allowed to teach 44.1%
563
41.9%
667
42.9%
1230
Not allowed 19.6%
250
22.6%
360
21.3%
610
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.5%
24
1.4%
41
No answer 0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share