General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If some people in your community suggested a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 977 34.1% 34.1% -1.06
Remove 421 14.7% 48.8% -.21
Not remove 1436 50.1% 98.8% .64
Don't know 27 .9% 99.8% 5.76
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.2%
251
31.9%
191
30.3%
79
34.1%
975
Remove 8.3%
40
12.9%
95
16.7%
130
16.7%
100
21.1%
55
14.7%
420
Not remove 50.3%
242
51.4%
379
49.7%
388
49.8%
298
46.7%
122
50.0%
1429
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.9%
5
0.9%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Remove 9.2%
82
9.9%
38
14.7%
46
17.5%
77
18.3%
23
21.7%
150
14.6%
416
Not remove 55.0%
493
56.1%
216
47.8%
149
46.4%
204
49.2%
62
44.7%
309
50.3%
1433
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.8%
3
1.6%
5
1.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
0.9%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Remove 6.8%
33
11.6%
36
15.9%
164
13.6%
52
19.6%
107
14.2%
392
Not remove 56.4%
274
53.5%
166
49.9%
515
49.2%
188
45.8%
250
50.5%
1393
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
8
0.8%
3
1.6%
9
0.9%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.0%
715
34.9%
171
32.9%
91
34.1%
977
Remove 12.6%
265
22.4%
110
16.6%
46
14.7%
421
Not remove 52.4%
1101
41.2%
202
48.0%
133
50.1%
1436
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.0%
5
1.8%
5
0.9%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Remove 19.5%
267
13.9%
90
3.9%
2
6.5%
40
11.9%
19
14.7%
418
Not remove 44.6%
612
52.7%
342
60.8%
31
56.9%
352
57.9%
92
50.2%
1429
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
2.0%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.4%
439
33.8%
538
34.1%
977
Remove 12.8%
163
16.2%
258
14.7%
421
Not remove 51.3%
655
49.1%
781
50.1%
1436
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.9%
14
0.9%
27
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share