General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired or not?
  0) Not applicable
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 977 34.1% 34.1% -1.32
Yes, fired 589 20.5% 54.6% .33
Not fired 1198 41.8% 96.4% .74
Don't know 89 3.1% 99.5% 1.98
No answer 14 .5% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.2%
251
31.9%
191
30.3%
79
34.1%
975
Yes, fired 15.0%
72
14.5%
107
22.8%
178
23.9%
143
33.7%
88
20.6%
588
Not fired 41.8%
201
46.3%
341
40.6%
317
41.5%
248
32.2%
84
41.7%
1191
Don't know 2.3%
11
3.8%
28
3.6%
28
2.3%
14
3.1%
8
3.1%
89
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Yes, fired 16.6%
149
17.7%
68
18.9%
59
23.4%
103
19.8%
25
26.6%
184
20.6%
588
Not fired 45.2%
405
46.2%
178
40.7%
127
39.5%
174
42.9%
54
36.5%
252
41.8%
1190
Don't know 2.6%
23
2.6%
10
4.5%
14
2.5%
11
4.8%
6
3.6%
25
3.1%
89
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Yes, fired 10.1%
49
19.4%
60
20.5%
212
19.4%
74
31.3%
171
20.5%
566
Not fired 51.9%
252
44.5%
138
41.5%
428
41.4%
158
33.2%
181
42.0%
1157
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.9%
6
4.2%
43
2.9%
11
2.4%
13
2.9%
80
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.0%
715
34.9%
171
32.9%
91
34.1%
977
Yes, fired 19.8%
415
23.5%
115
21.3%
59
20.5%
589
Not fired 43.3%
909
35.9%
176
40.8%
113
41.8%
1198
Don't know 2.6%
54
4.7%
23
4.3%
12
3.1%
89
No answer 0.3%
7
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Yes, fired 24.8%
340
23.0%
149
9.8%
5
11.6%
72
13.8%
22
20.6%
588
Not fired 37.0%
507
41.1%
267
54.9%
28
49.8%
308
49.7%
79
41.7%
1189
Don't know 3.0%
41
2.9%
19
3.9%
2
2.4%
15
6.9%
11
3.1%
88
No answer 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.4%
439
33.8%
538
34.1%
977
Yes, fired 19.2%
245
21.6%
344
20.5%
589
Not fired 43.7%
558
40.2%
640
41.8%
1198
Don't know 2.0%
26
4.0%
63
3.1%
89
No answer 0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share