General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMSLM

Now consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community preaching hatred of the United States, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes, allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 977 34.1% 34.1% -.96
Yes, allowed 825 28.8% 62.9% -.09
Not allowed 1031 36% 98.8% .77
Don't know 20 .7% 99.5% 5.95
No answer 14 .5% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.2%
251
31.9%
191
30.3%
79
34.1%
975
Yes, allowed 24.5%
118
29.6%
218
30.9%
241
31.1%
186
22.6%
59
28.8%
822
Not allowed 33.7%
162
34.1%
251
35.6%
278
36.1%
216
45.6%
119
35.9%
1026
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
20
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Yes, allowed 32.7%
293
31.2%
120
28.8%
90
26.8%
118
32.5%
41
23.4%
162
28.9%
824
Not allowed 30.7%
275
34.5%
133
34.6%
108
37.5%
165
34.9%
44
43.1%
298
35.9%
1023
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
20
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Yes, allowed 39.9%
194
35.5%
110
27.0%
279
25.4%
97
24.0%
131
29.4%
811
Not allowed 21.8%
106
30.0%
93
38.8%
400
38.0%
145
41.8%
228
35.3%
972
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.7%
19
No answer 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.0%
715
34.9%
171
32.9%
91
34.1%
977
Yes, allowed 31.0%
651
22.9%
112
22.4%
62
28.8%
825
Not allowed 33.9%
711
40.6%
199
43.7%
121
36.0%
1031
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.2%
6
0.7%
2
0.7%
20
No answer 0.5%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Yes, allowed 24.8%
340
28.5%
185
41.2%
21
35.1%
217
35.8%
57
28.8%
820
Not allowed 39.4%
540
38.4%
249
21.6%
11
27.8%
172
34.0%
54
36.0%
1026
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
3.9%
2
1.0%
6
1.3%
2
0.7%
19
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.4%
439
33.8%
538
34.1%
977
Yes, allowed 33.0%
421
25.4%
404
28.8%
825
Not allowed 31.9%
407
39.2%
624
36.0%
1031
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.1%
17
0.7%
20
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share