General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMSLM

Consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  0) Not applicable
  4) Yes, allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 977 34.1% 34.1% -1.35
Yes, allowed 627 21.9% 55.9% .38
Not allowed 1225 42.7% 98.7% .81
Don't know 26 .9% 99.6% 2.11
No answer 12 .4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.2%
251
31.9%
191
30.3%
79
34.1%
975
Yes, allowed 18.7%
90
21.8%
161
23.7%
185
24.7%
148
15.7%
41
21.9%
625
Not allowed 39.3%
189
42.2%
311
42.6%
332
41.8%
250
52.5%
137
42.7%
1219
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Yes, allowed 25.7%
230
23.1%
89
21.5%
67
18.2%
80
27.0%
34
17.9%
124
21.9%
624
Not allowed 37.8%
339
42.6%
164
42.0%
131
46.1%
203
38.9%
49
48.3%
334
42.8%
1220
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.0%
7
0.9%
25
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Yes, allowed 31.7%
154
26.1%
81
20.0%
206
19.1%
73
18.1%
99
22.2%
613
Not allowed 30.7%
149
39.0%
121
45.3%
467
43.5%
166
48.4%
264
42.3%
1167
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
2
1.2%
12
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
23
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.0%
715
34.9%
171
32.9%
91
34.1%
977
Yes, allowed 23.6%
496
16.1%
79
18.8%
52
21.9%
627
Not allowed 41.1%
863
47.3%
232
46.9%
130
42.7%
1225
Don't know 0.9%
18
1.0%
5
1.1%
3
0.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Yes, allowed 19.5%
268
20.6%
134
21.6%
11
27.1%
168
25.8%
41
21.8%
622
Not allowed 44.3%
608
46.2%
300
43.1%
22
36.0%
223
42.8%
68
42.9%
1221
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
4
2.0%
1
0.6%
4
1.9%
3
0.8%
24
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.4%
439
33.8%
538
34.1%
977
Yes, allowed 25.2%
321
19.2%
306
21.9%
627
Not allowed 39.2%
500
45.6%
725
42.7%
1225
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.0%
16
0.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share