General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMSLM

If some people in your community suggested that a book [a Muslim clergyman] wrote which preaches hatred of the United States should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 977 34.1% 34.1% -.98
Remove 935 32.6% 66.7% -.04
Not remove 930 32.4% 99.1% .89
Don't know 16 .6% 99.7% 6.52
No answer 9 .3% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.2%
251
31.9%
191
30.3%
79
34.1%
975
Remove 30.6%
147
31.5%
232
32.3%
252
32.1%
192
41.4%
108
32.6%
931
Not remove 27.9%
134
32.7%
241
34.5%
269
35.5%
212
26.8%
70
32.4%
926
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Remove 26.9%
241
27.0%
104
32.7%
102
34.8%
153
32.5%
41
41.5%
287
32.6%
928
Not remove 36.7%
329
39.2%
151
31.1%
97
30.0%
132
34.9%
44
25.3%
175
32.6%
928
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
16
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Remove 19.3%
94
27.7%
86
35.4%
365
32.7%
125
39.4%
215
32.1%
885
Not remove 43.0%
209
37.7%
117
30.3%
313
30.4%
116
27.8%
152
32.9%
907
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.0%
715
34.9%
171
32.9%
91
34.1%
977
Remove 30.6%
643
36.5%
179
40.8%
113
32.6%
935
Not remove 34.6%
727
27.3%
134
24.9%
69
32.4%
930
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Remove 37.0%
507
35.3%
229
13.7%
7
23.1%
143
27.0%
43
32.6%
929
Not remove 27.4%
375
31.9%
207
49.0%
25
40.4%
250
43.4%
69
32.5%
926
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.4%
439
33.8%
538
34.1%
977
Remove 29.8%
380
34.9%
555
32.6%
935
Not remove 35.0%
447
30.4%
483
32.4%
930
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.7%
11
0.6%
16
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share