General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

If currently married or widowed, have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1403 48.9% 48.9% -.91
Yes 374 13% 62% .1
No 1084 37.8% 99.8% 1.1
No answer 6 .2% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 82.3%
396
51.2%
377
46.0%
359
37.3%
223
17.2%
45
49.0%
1400
Yes 1.5%
7
9.0%
66
16.2%
126
22.7%
136
14.9%
39
13.1%
374
No 16.2%
78
39.6%
292
37.6%
293
39.6%
237
67.8%
177
37.7%
1077
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 58.8%
527
50.1%
193
54.8%
171
49.5%
218
38.9%
49
34.2%
236
48.9%
1394
Yes 11.7%
105
16.4%
63
12.8%
40
10.2%
45
16.7%
21
14.2%
98
13.1%
372
No 29.2%
262
33.5%
129
32.4%
101
39.5%
174
43.7%
55
51.7%
357
37.8%
1078
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 55.1%
268
50.0%
155
54.1%
558
39.8%
152
37.7%
206
48.6%
1339
Yes 11.1%
54
11.0%
34
11.9%
123
17.5%
67
14.5%
79
13.0%
357
No 33.5%
163
39.0%
121
34.0%
351
42.4%
162
47.3%
258
38.3%
1055
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 43.9%
921
68.0%
333
53.8%
149
48.9%
1403
Yes 14.4%
302
9.8%
48
8.7%
24
13.0%
374
No 41.6%
874
21.8%
107
37.2%
103
37.8%
1084
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 44.1%
605
44.7%
290
47.1%
24
61.6%
381
57.9%
92
48.9%
1392
Yes 16.6%
228
10.2%
66
9.8%
5
10.0%
62
6.3%
10
13.0%
371
No 39.0%
535
45.0%
292
43.1%
22
28.3%
175
35.2%
56
37.9%
1080
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 50.8%
648
47.5%
755
48.9%
1403
Yes 11.9%
152
14.0%
222
13.0%
374
No 37.1%
474
38.3%
610
37.8%
1084
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share