General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2802 97.7% 97.7% -.12
Orthodox 8 .3% 98% 1.4
Conservative 17 .6% 98.6% 2.92
Reform 17 .6% 99.2% 4.44
None of these 12 .4% 99.6% 5.96
Other 1 0% 99.7% 7.49
No answer 10 .3% 100% 13.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 97.9%
471
99.1%
730
97.8%
763
97.3%
582
94.6%
247
97.8%
2793
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.3%
8
Conservative 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
0.6%
17
Reform 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
16
None of these 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 96.9%
868
98.2%
378
97.1%
303
98.4%
433
99.2%
125
99.6%
688
98.1%
2795
Orthodox 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Conservative 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Reform 0.8%
7
1.0%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
17
None of these 1.1%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 95.5%
464
97.1%
301
97.8%
1009
99.2%
379
99.6%
544
97.9%
2697
Orthodox 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Conservative 1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Reform 1.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
None of these 1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 97.1%
2040
99.2%
486
99.6%
276
97.7%
2802
Orthodox 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Conservative 0.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Reform 0.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
None of these 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Other 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
5
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 99.9%
1370
100.0%
649
17.6%
9
98.5%
610
97.5%
155
98.0%
2793
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.5%
14
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
17
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
14
0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
17
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 97.4%
1243
98.0%
1559
97.7%
2802
Orthodox 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Conservative 0.7%
9
0.5%
8
0.6%
17
Reform 0.6%
8
0.6%
9
0.6%
17
None of these 0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share