General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

If Jewish: Does [your spouse] consider herself/himself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2835 98.9% 98.9% -.09
Orthodox 1 0% 98.9% 1.78
Conservative 7 .2% 99.2% 3.65
Reform 7 .2% 99.4% 5.52
None of these 9 .3% 99.7% 7.39
Other 1 0% 99.8% 9.25
No answer 7 .2% 100% 16.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 99.8%
480
99.5%
733
98.8%
771
98.5%
589
96.9%
253
98.9%
2826
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
6
0.2%
7
Reform 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
None of these 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 99.3%
890
98.2%
378
98.1%
306
98.6%
434
100.0%
126
99.6%
688
99.0%
2822
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Reform 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
None of these 0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 97.7%
475
98.7%
306
99.3%
1025
99.5%
380
98.9%
540
98.9%
2726
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Reform 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
None of these 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 98.7%
2072
99.4%
487
99.6%
276
98.9%
2835
Orthodox 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Reform 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
None of these 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 99.7%
1367
99.2%
644
68.6%
35
99.4%
615
99.4%
158
98.9%
2819
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Reform 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
7.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
None of these 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
5.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 99.1%
1264
98.7%
1571
98.9%
2835
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Reform 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
7
None of these 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share