General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this? Do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 979 34.1% 34.1% -.86
Approve 753 26.3% 60.4% -.15
Disapprove 1057 36.9% 97.3% .55
No opinion 75 2.6% 99.9% 4.78
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 32.4%
156
34.5%
254
36.3%
283
33.1%
198
31.8%
83
34.1%
974
Approve 36.2%
174
28.5%
210
24.4%
190
21.7%
130
18.0%
47
26.3%
751
Disapprove 28.3%
136
33.4%
246
37.2%
290
43.1%
258
47.9%
125
36.9%
1055
No opinion 3.1%
15
3.5%
26
2.2%
17
1.7%
10
2.3%
6
2.6%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 33.8%
303
34.0%
131
34.3%
107
33.9%
149
41.3%
52
32.9%
227
34.0%
969
Approve 35.6%
319
29.4%
113
28.8%
90
24.1%
106
14.3%
18
14.9%
103
26.3%
749
Disapprove 26.9%
241
32.2%
124
34.3%
107
39.8%
175
41.3%
52
51.4%
355
37.0%
1054
No opinion 3.5%
31
4.4%
17
2.6%
8
2.0%
9
3.2%
4
0.9%
6
2.6%
75
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 33.7%
164
34.8%
108
34.2%
353
32.7%
125
34.8%
190
34.1%
940
Approve 45.3%
220
32.3%
100
24.1%
249
20.4%
78
15.0%
82
26.5%
729
Disapprove 19.3%
94
30.3%
94
38.5%
397
44.8%
171
47.1%
257
36.8%
1013
No opinion 1.6%
8
2.6%
8
3.2%
33
2.1%
8
2.6%
14
2.6%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.3%
720
34.3%
168
32.9%
91
34.1%
979
Approve 27.5%
578
18.8%
92
30.0%
83
26.3%
753
Disapprove 35.5%
746
44.3%
217
33.9%
94
36.9%
1057
No opinion 2.5%
53
2.7%
13
3.2%
9
2.6%
75
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 33.1%
454
34.7%
225
37.3%
19
34.2%
212
39.0%
62
34.1%
972
Approve 19.5%
267
24.0%
156
41.2%
21
42.6%
264
25.2%
40
26.3%
748
Disapprove 45.8%
628
37.8%
245
19.6%
10
19.2%
119
31.4%
50
36.9%
1052
No opinion 1.5%
20
3.5%
23
2.0%
1
3.7%
23
4.4%
7
2.6%
74
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.3%
438
34.0%
541
34.1%
979
Approve 28.7%
366
24.3%
387
26.3%
753
Disapprove 34.5%
440
38.8%
617
36.9%
1057
No opinion 2.5%
32
2.7%
43
2.6%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share