General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine or dull?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 980 34.2% 34.2% -1.04
Exciting 945 33% 67.1% -.05
Routine 835 29.1% 96.3% .95
Dull 93 3.2% 99.5% 1.94
Don't know 12 .4% 99.9% 6.92
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.3%
252
32.1%
192
30.7%
80
34.2%
978
Exciting 27.2%
131
34.6%
255
33.6%
262
34.4%
206
32.6%
85
32.9%
939
Routine 28.5%
137
27.4%
202
30.9%
241
29.3%
175
29.9%
78
29.2%
833
Dull 3.3%
16
2.8%
21
2.7%
21
3.8%
23
4.6%
12
3.3%
93
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
2.3%
6
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Exciting 27.6%
247
34.3%
132
32.1%
100
35.5%
156
38.9%
49
37.5%
259
33.1%
943
Routine 32.4%
290
28.8%
111
27.6%
86
28.2%
124
24.6%
31
27.4%
189
29.2%
831
Dull 4.4%
39
3.6%
14
3.5%
11
1.8%
8
4.8%
6
2.2%
15
3.3%
93
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Exciting 35.0%
170
33.5%
104
31.7%
327
28.5%
109
36.1%
197
32.9%
907
Routine 25.5%
124
27.7%
86
31.3%
323
32.7%
125
27.1%
148
29.2%
806
Dull 3.1%
15
4.2%
13
3.4%
35
2.4%
9
3.1%
17
3.2%
89
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.1%
717
35.1%
172
32.9%
91
34.2%
980
Exciting 32.0%
671
34.1%
167
38.6%
107
33.0%
945
Routine 30.3%
636
26.9%
132
24.2%
67
29.1%
835
Dull 3.2%
67
3.5%
17
3.2%
9
3.2%
93
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Exciting 31.9%
437
37.0%
240
37.3%
19
28.9%
179
40.3%
64
33.0%
939
Routine 30.0%
411
27.1%
176
25.5%
13
31.3%
194
24.5%
39
29.2%
833
Dull 3.0%
41
3.1%
20
5.9%
3
3.6%
22
4.4%
7
3.3%
93
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.5%
440
33.9%
540
34.2%
980
Exciting 34.1%
435
32.1%
510
33.0%
945
Routine 28.0%
357
30.0%
478
29.1%
835
Dull 3.0%
38
3.5%
55
3.2%
93
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share