General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized labor.
  0) Not applicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 911 31.8% 31.8% -1.03
A great deal 249 8.7% 40.5% -.39
Only some 1185 41.3% 81.8% .26
Hardly any 440 15.3% 97.1% .9
Don't know 78 2.7% 99.9% 4.13
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 27.0%
130
30.4%
224
31.5%
246
34.9%
209
37.9%
99
31.8%
908
A great deal 13.9%
67
9.8%
72
6.5%
51
6.5%
39
7.3%
19
8.7%
248
Only some 47.2%
227
44.0%
324
43.1%
336
35.1%
210
31.8%
83
41.3%
1180
Hardly any 10.0%
48
12.2%
90
15.8%
123
21.9%
131
18.4%
48
15.4%
440
Don't know 1.7%
8
3.5%
26
2.8%
22
1.5%
9
4.6%
12
2.7%
77
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 30.9%
277
32.7%
126
29.8%
93
31.8%
140
27.0%
34
34.7%
240
31.9%
910
A great deal 8.9%
80
8.1%
31
9.9%
31
9.1%
40
13.5%
17
6.9%
48
8.7%
247
Only some 44.1%
395
42.9%
165
40.1%
125
41.4%
182
47.6%
60
36.5%
252
41.4%
1179
Hardly any 13.5%
121
14.0%
54
15.7%
49
15.2%
67
8.7%
11
19.1%
132
15.2%
434
Don't know 2.5%
22
2.1%
8
4.5%
14
2.3%
10
3.2%
4
2.7%
19
2.7%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 30.0%
146
31.3%
97
32.5%
335
30.9%
118
32.4%
177
31.7%
873
A great deal 13.8%
67
8.4%
26
9.0%
93
6.0%
23
6.0%
33
8.8%
242
Only some 45.9%
223
46.1%
143
43.6%
450
41.9%
160
32.1%
175
41.8%
1151
Hardly any 8.2%
40
12.6%
39
12.1%
125
18.3%
70
26.7%
146
15.2%
420
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.3%
4
2.7%
28
2.9%
11
2.7%
15
2.5%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 31.7%
665
30.8%
151
34.3%
95
31.8%
911
A great deal 8.7%
182
9.4%
46
7.6%
21
8.7%
249
Only some 40.7%
854
43.5%
213
42.6%
118
41.3%
1185
Hardly any 16.0%
336
14.1%
69
12.6%
35
15.3%
440
Don't know 2.9%
61
2.2%
11
2.2%
6
2.7%
78
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 32.1%
440
32.8%
213
31.4%
16
29.9%
185
32.1%
51
31.8%
905
A great deal 8.2%
112
8.5%
55
5.9%
3
10.0%
62
9.4%
15
8.7%
247
Only some 39.5%
541
40.4%
262
45.1%
23
46.5%
288
42.8%
68
41.5%
1182
Hardly any 17.3%
237
15.7%
102
17.6%
9
11.1%
69
11.3%
18
15.3%
435
Don't know 2.9%
40
2.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
4.4%
7
2.7%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 31.3%
399
32.2%
512
31.8%
911
A great deal 8.7%
111
8.7%
138
8.7%
249
Only some 40.2%
513
42.2%
672
41.3%
1185
Hardly any 17.6%
225
13.5%
215
15.3%
440
Don't know 2.0%
26
3.3%
52
2.7%
78
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share