General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To obey.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 911 31.8% 31.8% -1.2
Most important 239 8.3% 40.1% -.7
Second important 211 7.4% 47.5% -.19
Third important 310 10.8% 58.3% .32
Fourth important 847 29.5% 87.8% .82
Least important 327 11.4% 99.2% 1.33
No answer 22 .8% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 27.0%
130
30.4%
224
31.5%
246
34.9%
209
37.9%
99
31.8%
908
Most important 8.1%
39
7.2%
53
9.4%
73
6.9%
41
12.3%
32
8.3%
238
Second important 6.9%
33
6.0%
44
8.5%
66
8.0%
48
7.3%
19
7.4%
210
Third important 15.4%
74
10.3%
76
10.6%
83
8.5%
51
9.6%
25
10.8%
309
Fourth important 26.2%
126
33.9%
250
31.0%
242
28.3%
169
22.6%
59
29.6%
846
Least important 16.0%
77
11.4%
84
8.5%
66
12.0%
72
9.6%
25
11.3%
324
No answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
4
1.3%
8
0.8%
2
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 30.9%
277
32.7%
126
29.8%
93
31.8%
140
27.0%
34
34.7%
240
31.9%
910
Most important 6.1%
55
5.7%
22
3.8%
12
9.1%
40
9.5%
12
13.7%
95
8.3%
236
Second important 5.4%
48
4.4%
17
9.6%
30
8.0%
35
6.3%
8
10.4%
72
7.4%
210
Third important 7.8%
70
7.3%
28
13.8%
43
13.9%
61
13.5%
17
12.7%
88
10.8%
307
Fourth important 32.0%
287
34.5%
133
31.7%
99
27.7%
122
30.2%
38
23.7%
164
29.6%
843
Least important 16.9%
151
14.3%
55
10.6%
33
9.1%
40
13.5%
17
4.3%
30
11.4%
326
No answer 0.9%
8
1.0%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 30.0%
146
31.3%
97
32.5%
335
30.9%
118
32.4%
177
31.7%
873
Most important 4.5%
22
7.7%
24
7.7%
79
7.1%
27
12.6%
69
8.0%
221
Second important 4.5%
22
3.9%
12
6.9%
71
8.9%
34
11.4%
62
7.3%
201
Third important 6.6%
32
11.0%
34
12.3%
127
9.9%
38
13.0%
71
11.0%
302
Fourth important 32.5%
158
28.1%
87
30.1%
311
33.5%
128
25.3%
138
29.8%
822
Least important 21.2%
103
18.1%
56
9.7%
100
9.4%
36
4.6%
25
11.6%
320
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 31.7%
665
30.8%
151
34.3%
95
31.8%
911
Most important 6.4%
135
13.9%
68
13.0%
36
8.3%
239
Second important 6.7%
140
10.6%
52
6.9%
19
7.4%
211
Third important 9.9%
207
13.7%
67
13.0%
36
10.8%
310
Fourth important 31.8%
667
22.7%
111
24.9%
69
29.5%
847
Least important 12.9%
270
7.6%
37
7.2%
20
11.4%
327
No answer 0.8%
16
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 32.1%
440
32.8%
213
31.4%
16
29.9%
185
32.1%
51
31.8%
905
Most important 11.5%
158
7.9%
51
0.0%
0
3.2%
20
5.0%
8
8.3%
237
Second important 9.3%
127
8.6%
56
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
3.1%
5
7.4%
210
Third important 12.4%
170
12.2%
79
5.9%
3
7.1%
44
8.2%
13
10.8%
309
Fourth important 26.5%
364
27.9%
181
31.4%
16
36.0%
223
37.1%
59
29.6%
843
Least important 7.4%
102
10.3%
67
31.4%
16
19.2%
119
13.8%
22
11.4%
326
No answer 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 31.3%
399
32.2%
512
31.8%
911
Most important 7.6%
97
8.9%
142
8.3%
239
Second important 7.2%
92
7.5%
119
7.4%
211
Third important 12.1%
154
9.8%
156
10.8%
310
Fourth important 26.6%
340
31.9%
507
29.5%
847
Least important 14.3%
182
9.1%
145
11.4%
327
No answer 0.9%
12
0.6%
10
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share