General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked in [the previous year], was it usually full- or part-time?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 949 33.1% 33.1% -1.18
Full-time 1471 51.3% 84.4% .24
Part-time 445 15.5% 99.9% 1.66
Don't know 1 0% 100% 10.17
No answer 1 0% 100% 11.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 16.8%
81
14.7%
108
23.7%
185
55.5%
332
92.3%
241
33.1%
947
Full-time 54.3%
261
72.7%
536
62.8%
490
28.4%
170
2.3%
6
51.2%
1463
Part-time 28.9%
139
12.5%
92
13.3%
104
16.1%
96
5.4%
14
15.6%
445
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 32.1%
288
25.7%
99
27.6%
86
30.2%
133
33.3%
42
42.1%
291
32.9%
939
Full-time 52.8%
473
59.0%
227
53.2%
166
53.9%
237
49.2%
62
43.6%
301
51.4%
1466
Part-time 15.1%
135
15.3%
59
19.2%
60
15.7%
69
17.5%
22
14.2%
98
15.5%
443
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 30.9%
150
25.5%
79
31.7%
327
32.7%
125
39.4%
215
32.5%
896
Full-time 49.6%
241
56.1%
174
54.0%
557
53.1%
203
47.8%
261
52.1%
1436
Part-time 19.3%
94
18.4%
57
14.3%
148
14.1%
54
12.6%
69
15.3%
422
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 33.6%
705
31.6%
155
32.1%
89
33.1%
949
Full-time 50.8%
1066
53.9%
264
50.9%
141
51.3%
1471
Part-time 15.6%
327
14.5%
71
17.0%
47
15.5%
445
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 38.5%
528
31.3%
203
39.2%
20
23.1%
143
27.7%
44
32.9%
938
Full-time 48.4%
663
53.0%
344
41.2%
21
57.0%
353
53.5%
85
51.5%
1466
Part-time 13.1%
180
15.6%
101
19.6%
10
19.7%
122
18.9%
30
15.5%
443
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 28.3%
361
37.0%
588
33.1%
949
Full-time 59.4%
758
44.8%
713
51.3%
1471
Part-time 12.3%
157
18.1%
288
15.5%
445
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share