General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 183 6.4% 6.4% -1.82
Below average 764 26.6% 33% -.87
Average 1232 43% 76% .08
Above average 585 20.4% 96.4% 1.03
Far above average 75 2.6% 99% 1.99
Don't know 19 .7% 99.7% 4.84
No answer 9 .3% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Far below average 2.9%
14
7.2%
53
8.7%
68
7.0%
42
2.3%
6
6.4%
183
Below average 29.3%
141
25.6%
189
27.3%
213
24.9%
149
26.4%
69
26.6%
761
Average 48.9%
235
41.5%
306
39.1%
305
42.5%
254
49.8%
130
43.1%
1230
Above average 15.4%
74
22.1%
163
21.4%
167
22.6%
135
16.5%
43
20.4%
582
Far above average 2.3%
11
2.4%
18
2.9%
23
2.0%
12
3.4%
9
2.6%
73
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.7%
19
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Far below average 6.5%
58
6.5%
25
6.1%
19
7.5%
33
7.1%
9
5.4%
37
6.4%
181
Below average 28.5%
255
22.3%
86
22.8%
71
28.2%
124
29.4%
37
26.8%
185
26.6%
758
Average 41.0%
367
43.9%
169
41.7%
130
41.4%
182
38.9%
49
47.8%
330
43.1%
1227
Above average 20.2%
181
25.2%
97
24.7%
77
19.8%
87
21.4%
27
16.6%
115
20.5%
584
Far above average 2.8%
25
1.8%
7
3.5%
11
1.8%
8
3.2%
4
2.9%
20
2.6%
75
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 7.8%
38
5.2%
16
7.4%
76
3.1%
12
4.8%
26
6.1%
168
Below average 24.7%
120
24.8%
77
29.2%
301
25.7%
98
24.0%
131
26.4%
727
Average 38.1%
185
40.0%
124
45.1%
465
42.9%
164
46.9%
256
43.3%
1194
Above average 23.5%
114
25.5%
79
16.6%
171
24.6%
94
21.1%
115
20.8%
573
Far above average 4.5%
22
4.2%
13
1.5%
15
3.1%
12
2.2%
12
2.7%
74
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.6%
118
9.0%
44
7.6%
21
6.4%
183
Below average 24.0%
505
35.5%
174
30.7%
85
26.6%
764
Average 43.2%
907
42.9%
210
41.5%
115
43.0%
1232
Above average 23.1%
486
10.2%
50
17.7%
49
20.4%
585
Far above average 3.1%
65
1.0%
5
1.8%
5
2.6%
75
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
19
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Far below average 7.0%
96
5.9%
38
7.8%
4
5.0%
31
7.5%
12
6.4%
181
Below average 27.0%
370
25.0%
162
21.6%
11
26.0%
161
33.3%
53
26.6%
757
Average 44.4%
609
45.8%
297
21.6%
11
40.5%
251
37.7%
60
43.1%
1228
Above average 18.9%
259
19.9%
129
37.3%
19
23.6%
146
19.5%
31
20.5%
584
Far above average 2.0%
28
2.8%
18
11.8%
6
3.2%
20
1.9%
3
2.6%
75
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 5.9%
75
6.8%
108
6.4%
183
Below average 24.1%
307
28.7%
457
26.6%
764
Average 42.5%
542
43.4%
690
43.0%
1232
Above average 23.3%
297
18.1%
288
20.4%
585
Far above average 3.5%
45
1.9%
30
2.6%
75
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.8%
13
0.7%
19
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share