General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you or your spouse have a supervisor on your/their job to whom you/they are directly responsible?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 941 32.8% 32.8% -.92
Yes 1558 54.3% 87.2% .16
No 348 12.1% 99.3% 1.25
Don't know 4 .1% 99.4% 7.75
No answer 16 .6% 100% 8.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 23.3%
112
13.0%
96
21.2%
165
54.7%
327
92.0%
240
32.9%
940
Yes 65.7%
316
73.8%
544
61.4%
479
32.9%
197
5.0%
13
54.2%
1549
No 9.6%
46
12.8%
94
16.7%
130
11.7%
70
3.1%
8
12.2%
348
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 32.3%
289
24.7%
95
32.4%
101
30.5%
134
37.3%
47
38.5%
266
32.7%
932
Yes 55.4%
496
60.5%
233
56.1%
175
55.9%
246
54.0%
68
48.3%
334
54.5%
1552
No 11.6%
104
14.3%
55
11.2%
35
13.2%
58
7.1%
9
12.6%
87
12.2%
348
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 31.1%
151
27.4%
85
33.3%
344
28.5%
109
37.0%
202
32.3%
891
Yes 54.7%
266
60.0%
186
54.4%
561
58.1%
222
50.4%
275
54.8%
1510
No 13.4%
65
12.3%
38
11.6%
120
12.8%
49
12.3%
67
12.3%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 32.8%
688
34.9%
171
29.6%
82
32.8%
941
Yes 54.7%
1149
52.4%
257
54.9%
152
54.3%
1558
No 12.0%
251
11.4%
56
14.8%
41
12.1%
348
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
9
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 37.8%
518
31.0%
201
37.3%
19
25.4%
157
23.9%
38
32.7%
933
Yes 50.3%
689
56.4%
366
47.1%
24
61.1%
378
58.5%
93
54.4%
1550
No 11.1%
152
12.5%
81
15.7%
8
13.1%
81
16.4%
26
12.2%
348
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.7%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 30.9%
394
34.4%
547
32.8%
941
Yes 55.2%
704
53.7%
854
54.3%
1558
No 13.2%
168
11.3%
180
12.1%
348
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
No answer 0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share